Dkb Foundation EIN 82-4582144

Dkb Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Minnetonka, MN. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $0 in revenue, $160 in expenses, and $78K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Minnetonka, MN
Filings
3 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$0FY2023
Expenses
$160
Net assets
$78K
People
3
Filings
3
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  82-4582144 Private foundation / grantmaker Minnetonka, MN
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Dkb Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Minnetonka, MN.
Leadership
Money in and out
$0 revenue, $160 expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$0
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$160
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$78K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$160
Total assets
78K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants made
1grants
total in period

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 1 grant · $700 · 2023–2023

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV1
Average grantPart XV$700
Median grantPart XV$700
Largest grantPart XV$700
Top cause focusNTEECrime & Legal (100%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$0
FY2023
Expenses
$160
FY2023▼ -97%
Total assets
$78K
FY2023▼ -1%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2023
Total revenue
$0
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$160
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$78K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$78K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDkb Foundation
EINHdr · item D82-4582144
Principal addressHdr · item CMinnetonka, MN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2018

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Pres Tres Dir
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Dkb Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$160
Total functional expensesLn 25$160

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$35K
Total assetsLn 16$78K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$78K
Months of cash on handcomputed2609.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $78K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $0
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $0
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $0 · Prior year $0
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $78K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $0 · Expenses $160
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $78K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $78K · Total assets $78K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kristianne Buechler · Reported title Sec Dir · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $160
0%
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2023 (Latest)$0 revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021not on file
FY2020$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.