Different & Able Foundation EIN 82-4355419

Different & Able Foundation FY2024 filing

EIN  82-4355419 Private foundation / grantmaker New York, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Different & Able Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in New York, NY. It reported about $256K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Money in and out
$256K revenue, $232K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in New York, NY. It reported about $256K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $256K in revenue, $232K in expenses, and $353K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$256K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$232K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$353K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $24K
Total assets
355K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
5K
in FY2024
Grants made
6grants
total in period
Payout rate
2%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 6 grants · $18K · 2025–2025
Greggs Gift INCNY · FY2025$5,400
NYU FacesFY2025$5,000
Invictus FoundationFY2025$3,704
Raccoon AbilitiesFY2025$1,082
Sanaga Yong Chimpanzee SanctuaryFY2025$622

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV2
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$4K
Largest grantPart XV$5K
Top cause focusNTEEFoundations & Grantmakers (33%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$256K
FY20240%
Expenses
$232K
FY2024▲ +30%
Total assets
$355K
FY2024▲ +6%
Total liabilities
$2K
FY2024▲ +58%
Total revenue
$256K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$232K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$353K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$355K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDifferent & Able Foundation
EINHdr · item D82-4355419
Principal addressHdr · item CNew York, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T23)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2023

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Different & Able Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$250K · 98%
Other revenue$6K · 2%
Contributions & grants98%$250K
Other revenue2%$6K
Total revenueLn 12$256K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.02 Operating & administrative $0.98
Grants & contributions paid2%$5K
Operating & administrative98%$227K
Total functional expensesLn 25$232K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$355K
Total assetsLn 16$355K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$2K
Total net assetsLn 32$353K
Months of cash on handcomputed18.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $355K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $256K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $256K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $256K · Prior year $256K
0%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $353K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $256K · Expenses $232K
+9%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $355K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $353K · Total assets $355K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sylvia Hemingway · Reported title VP · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $232K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$257K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$256K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$256K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.