Hacking Heroin Collaborative EIN 82-3759302

Hacking Heroin Collaborative

EIN  82-3759302 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Cincinnati, OH
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Hacking Heroin Collaborative claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Develops innovative tech solutions to combat the opioid crisis.
Leadership
Ann Rittgers · President
Money in and out
$0 revenue
Bottom line
13.2mo operating runway

Develops innovative tech solutions to combat the opioid crisis. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $0 in revenue, in expenses, and $123K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2022
Total revenue
$0
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$123K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
13.2mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -54% vs prior filing year
Goes to people
68%
of spending is salaries & benefits▼ -1% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$0
FY2022▼ -100%
Total revenue
$0
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$123K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $89K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Realworks is piloting DynamiCare Health's contingency management platform to provide financial incentives that support addiction treatment patients' engagement and abstinence. By the end of 2021, 116 patients have participated in this program.

$89Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CHacking Heroin Collaborative
EINHdr · item D82-3759302
Principal addressHdr · item CCincinnati, OH
WebsiteHdr · item Jrealworks2020.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOH
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFMental Health (F99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Hacking Heroin Collaborative executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1K
Total net assetsLn 32$123K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $124K · Operating expenses/yr $113K
13.2 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $0
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $0
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $0
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $113K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $0 · Prior year $200K
-100%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $123K · Beginning of year $236K
-48%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $0 · Expenses $113K
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $1K · Total assets $124K
1%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $123K · Total assets $124K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Ann Rittgers · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $113K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $77K · Total expenses $113K
68%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -100%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2021
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$150K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2022 (Latest)$0 revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$200K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$150K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.