John Ulbrich Charitable Trust INC EIN 82-3470733 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

John Ulbrich Charitable Trust INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Fort Lauderdale, FL. It reported about $153K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $153K in revenue, $396K in expenses, and $3.6M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Human Services
Location
Fort Lauderdale, FL
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$153KFY2025
Expenses
$396K
Net assets
$3.6M
People
3
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  82-3470733 Private foundation / grantmaker Fort Lauderdale, FL
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until John Ulbrich Charitable Trust INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Fort Lauderdale, FL. It reported about $153K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Mark Storrs · Secretary · $82K
Money in and out
$153K revenue, $396K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$153K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$396K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$243K
Total assets
3.6M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
260K
in FY2025
Grants made
21grants
total in period
Payout rate
7%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 21 grants · $260K · 2025–2025
Pace Center for GirlsFY2025$40,000
Hands & Hearts for HorsesFY2025$27,500
United Food Bank of Plant CityFY2025$20,000
Wreaths Across AmericaFY2025$20,000
Make a WishFY2025$20,000
Adopt a Family of the Palm BeachesFY2025$20,000
Team RubiconFY2025$15,000
East Tennessee Community FoundtaionFY2025$10,000
Equine Assisted TherapiesFY2025$10,000
Feeding South FlFY2025$10,000
US Sailing Center Martin CntyFY2025$10,000
Freedom Waters FoundationFY2025$10,000
Stephen Sillers Tunnel to TowersFY2025$7,500
Peggy Adams Animal RescueFY2025$5,000
Elder Care Serv of TallahasseeFY2025$5,000
Lustgarten FoundationFY2025$5,000
Operation 300FY2025$5,000
Big Dog Ranch RescueFY2025$5,000
See all 21 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$12K
Median grantPart XV$10K
Largest grantPart XV$40K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$153K
FY2025▲ +43%
Expenses
$396K
FY2025▲ +3%
Total assets
$3.6M
FY2025▼ -6%
Total liabilities
$2K
FY2025▲ +3%
Total revenue
$153K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$396K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$3.6M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$3.6M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CJohn Ulbrich Charitable Trust INC
EINHdr · item D82-3470733
Principal addressHdr · item CFort Lauderdale, FL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MFL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2018

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Secretary
$81,841Pt VII · Sec A
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Mark Storrs$81,841$79,529$77,400

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See John Ulbrich Charitable Trust INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$153K
Total revenueLn 12$153K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.66 Operating & administrative $0.34
Grants & contributions paid66%$260K
Operating & administrative34%$136K
Total functional expensesLn 25$396K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$191K
Total assetsLn 16$3.6M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$2K
Total net assetsLn 32$3.6M
Months of cash on handcomputed5.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $3.6M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $153K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $153K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $153K · Prior year $107K
+43%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $148K · FY2025 $153K
+0.7%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $3.6M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $153K · Expenses $396K
-159%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $3.6M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $3.6M · Total assets $3.6M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Mark Storrs · Reported title SECRETARY · Highest reported compensation $82K · Total expenses $396K
21%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 43%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$153K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$107K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$149K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$144K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$405K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$148K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.