Lumenations EIN 82-3379172 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Lumenations

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Develops free media training resources to help churches and missionaries with discipleship and outreach. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $69K in revenue, $98K in expenses, and $5K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Religious organization · Religion
Location
Batesville, AR
Website
www.lumenations.org
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$69KFY2025
Expenses
$98K
Net assets
$5K
People
4
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  82-3379172 Religious organization Batesville, AR
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Lumenations claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Develops free media training resources to help churches and missionaries with discipleship and outreach.
Leadership
Kenneth Shackelford · Executive Director
Money in and out
$69K revenue, $98K expenses
Bottom line
0.6mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$69K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$98K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$29K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.14
Operating runway
0.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -57% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-42%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -159% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-25%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$69K
FY2025▼ -72%
Expenses
$98K
FY2025▼ -65%
Total assets
$5K
FY2025▼ -86%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$69K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$98K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$29K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$5K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B14%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CLumenations
EINHdr · item D82-3379172
Principal addressHdr · item CBatesville, AR
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.lumenations.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MAR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFReligion (X80)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2021

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Kenneth Shackelford’s $35K as Executive Director is at the 75th percentile of top reported officer pay among 341 <$100K religion nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021
Kenneth Shackelford$35,000$44,000$45,000$58,000
Tanja Shackelford$19,500$19,000$19,500$16,000
Robbie Shackelford$6,180$4,680$5,070

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Lumenations executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $32K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

We continue to build towards having a center for developing media-based discipleship training resources. We are networking with others in our region who have similar passion and focus. We are investing in the ability to create quality media for mission purposes.

$14Kprogram expense
02

As part of our mobilization efforts, we continued to host several groups and families from abroad, allowing them to get a taste of our work and envision how they might be a part of it. We also hosted many members of our congregation in an effort to connect more fully with the work that they are a part of.

$11Kprogram expense
03

Our primary focus at the beginning of 2024 was to continue the work in North Africa through our leadership with the Sousse International Church. The church continued to grow through the year with around 100 members. Through this church, we worked with Jesus followers from over 6 continents and over 15 countries.

$6Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$69K
Total revenueLn 12$69K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.14
Program services14%$13K
Total functional expensesLn 25$98K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$5K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$5K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $5K · Operating expenses/yr $98K
0.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $69K · Total revenue $69K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $69K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $69K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $98K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $69K · Prior year $243K
-72%
Revenue CAGR
FY2021 $222K · FY2025 $69K
-25%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $5K · Beginning of year $34K
-86%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $69K · Expenses $98K
-42%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $5K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $5K · Total assets $5K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Kenneth Shackelford · Reported title Executive Director · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $98K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $0 · Total expenses $98K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 14%
Revenue growth -72%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2020
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$1K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$69K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$243K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$182K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$181K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$222K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.