Play INC Arts EIN 82-2714974 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Play INC Arts

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Offers diverse arts programs for community growth and learning. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $122K in revenue, $144K in expenses, and $279K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Nonprofit
Location
Cambridge, MN
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$122KFY2025
Expenses
$144K
Net assets
$279K
People
5
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  82-2714974 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Cambridge, MN
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Play INC Arts claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Offers diverse arts programs for community growth and learning.
Leadership
Aaron Knudsvig · President · $6K
Money in and out
$122K revenue, $144K expenses
Bottom line
2.0mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$122K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$144K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$279K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$22K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.93
Operating runway
2.0mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -57% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-18%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -384% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+18%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$122K
FY2025▼ -4%
Expenses
$144K
FY2025▲ +212%
Total assets
$279K
FY2025▲ +6%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025▼ -100%
Total revenue
$122K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$144K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$279K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$22K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$279K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B93%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CPlay INC Arts
EINHdr · item D82-2714974
Principal addressHdr · item CCambridge, MN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$6,000Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Aaron Knudsvig$6,000$4,255
Shannon Shogren$2,494

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Play INC Arts executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Our theater programs serve over 100 children and 60 adult performers annually. The community viewing audience for our performances is 4,500. Our focus is to continue to expand our current programing by teaching theatrical arts and leadership skills while reaching as many community members as possible.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$122K
Total revenueLn 12$122K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.93
Program services93%$134K
Total functional expensesLn 25$144K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$279K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$279K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $24K · Operating expenses/yr $144K
2.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $29K · Total revenue $122K
23%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $94K · Total revenue $122K
77%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $122K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $94K · Total expenses $144K
65%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $122K · Prior year $127K
-4%
Revenue CAGR
FY2021 $64K · FY2025 $122K
+18%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $279K · Beginning of year $301K
-7%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $122K · Expenses $144K
-18%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $279K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $279K · Total assets $279K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Aaron Knudsvig · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $6K · Total expenses $144K
4%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $144K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 93%
Revenue growth -4%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$11K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Play INC Arts →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$122K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$127K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$151K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$84K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$64K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.