Reinspire EIN 82-2418231 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Reinspire

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Connects and serves young people aged 12-23, offering hope. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $104K in revenue, $252K in expenses, and $399K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Human Services
Location
Cleburne, TX
Website
www.wearereinspire.org
Filings
3 on file (2023–2025)
Revenue
$104KFY2025
Expenses
$252K
Net assets
$399K
People
8
Filings
3
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  82-2418231 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Cleburne, TX
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Reinspire claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Connects and serves young people aged 12-23, offering hope.
Leadership
Shandy Stogsdill · Pres Direct · $38K
Money in and out
$104K revenue, $252K expenses
Bottom line
0.7mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$104K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$252K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$399K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$148K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.60 Management & general $0.13 Fundraising $0.07
Operating runway
0.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -88% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-142%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -1483% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
45%
of revenue is gifts & grants▼ -16% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$104K
FY2025▼ -56%
Expenses
$252K
FY2025▼ -2%
Total assets
$1.1M
FY2025▼ -12%
Total liabilities
$714K
FY2025▼ -1%
Total revenue
$104K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$252K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$399K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$148K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$1.1M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B60%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 35
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 45
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $151K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

In 2023 reinspire purchased a multi-family residence building to offer first change housing to young adults ages 18-23 while they pursue goals for education and employment for a more secure future.

$104Kprogram expense
02

Reinspire serves youth and young adults who have experienced adverse childhood experiences aces. In 2022 the teen & young adult resource center was opened to provide space for individual and group meetings and positive social activities for teens ages 12-17.

$47Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CReinspire
EINHdr · item D82-2418231
Principal addressHdr · item CCleburne, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.wearereinspire.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P30)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2018

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a5
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b5
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Pres Direct
$37,917Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Di
$21,667Pt VII · Sec A
VP Pres Dir
$3,000Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Sec Pres D
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary Di
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Shandy Stogsdill’s $38K as Pres Direct is at the 25th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2165 $100K–1M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023
Shandy Stogsdill$37,917
Charise Olson$21,667$32,500
Charise Olsen$25,050
Cassie Moore$3,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Reinspire executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$47K · 45%
Program service revenue$42K · 40%
Other revenue$15K · 14%
Contributions & grants45%$47K
Program service revenue40%$42K
Other revenue14%$15K
Investment income$173
Total revenueLn 12$104K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.60 Management & general $0.13 Fundraising $0.07
Program services60%$151K
Management & general13%$32K
Fundraising7%$19K
Total functional expensesLn 25$252K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$15K
Total assetsLn 16$1.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$714K
Total net assetsLn 32$399K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $15K · Operating expenses (Pt IX) $252K · Less non-cash grants $2K · Cash operating expenses/yr $250K
0.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $151K · Total expenses $252K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $32K · Total expenses $252K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $19K · Total expenses $252K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $9K · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $53K
$0.18 to raise $1 (3-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $47K · Total revenue $104K
45%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $104K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $42K · Total revenue $104K
40%
Investment reliance
Investment income $173 · Total revenue $104K
+0.2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $42K · Total expenses $252K
17%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $104K · Prior year $236K
-56%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $399K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $104K · Expenses $252K
-142%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1.1M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $399K · Total assets $1.1M
36%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $1.1M
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Shandy Stogsdill · Reported title PRES DIRECT · Highest reported compensation $38K · Total expenses $252K
15%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $65K · Total expenses $252K
26%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 60%
Overhead ratio 13%
Fundraising cost ratio 40%
Revenue growth -56%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 3%
Fundraising fee ratio 0.5%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2025
Freed PeopleFY2025$12K
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$12K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Reinspire →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$104K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$236K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$540K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.