Orthoconnect INC FY2024 filing

Claim it free, then get the verified mark Claim this org →
EIN 82-2415796 Business league / trade association Knoxville, TN NTEE W03
Form 990 (PDF)

Is this your organization? Claim it free

Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$882K
FY2024▲ +13%
Expenses
$883K
FY2024▲ +54%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2024 (IRS tax year 2024).


Supports independent orthopedic doctors with data, education, and shared resources. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $882K in revenue, $883K in expenses, and $707K in net assets.Pt I

Founded
2017
Type
Business league / trade association · Public & Societal Benefit
Location
Knoxville, TN
Website
www.orthoconnectonline.com
Filings
6 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$882KFY2024
Expenses
$883K
Net assets
$707K
People
10
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Orthoconnect INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Supports independent orthopedic doctors with data, education, and shared resources.
Leadership
Glenn Sumner · President & · $125K
Money in and out
$882K revenue, $883K expenses
Bottom line
-0.1% operating surplus

What Funders Ask

6 questions, answered from this org's own filings

Will my donation be tax-deductible?

WARNING

No — not deductible

IRS records this as a A business league, chamber of commerce, or trade association. Contributions are generally not tax-deductible.; contributions are not deductible as charitable gifts. See detail →

Can I donate to this org right now?

GOOD

No revocation on IRS record

This EIN does not appear on the IRS auto-revocation list. See detail →

Is this organization up to date?

GOOD

Yes — filed FY2025

Most recent Form 990 on file is for fiscal year 2025 (1 year ago). See detail →

Is it receiving grants from reputable foundations?

NEUTRAL

No foundation grants on file

No Schedule I/Schedule R grants from other foundations are on file for this EIN. See detail →

How is the money spent?

CRITICAL

0% to programs

0% of total functional expenses went to program services in the most recent filing (Form 990 Part IX); the rest is overhead and fundraising. See detail →

What's its financial size and trend?

NEUTRAL

$100K–1M · ↑ +13% vs prior year

Revenue band $100K–1M, +13% versus the prior filing year (up). See detail →

Membership & operating revenue · FY2024
Total revenue
$882K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$883K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$707K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$1K
Operating surplus
-0.1%
revenue over expenses
Earned revenue
57%
of revenue from program services & dues
Payroll share
15%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Orthoconnect INC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Total assets
$707K
FY2024▼ -21%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024▼ -100%
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$1K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$707K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 39
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 49

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item COrthoconnect INC
EINHdr · item D82-2415796
Principal addressHdr · item CKnoxville, TN
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.orthoconnectonline.com
Year of formationHdr · item L2017
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFPublic & Societal Benefit (W03)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2019

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a9
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b9
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President &
$124,700Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$1,000Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$1,000Pt VII · Sec A
$1,000Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$1,000Pt VII · Sec A
$1,000Pt VII · Sec A
$1,000Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$1,000Pt VII · Sec A

Karen Simonton’s $101K as CEO is at the 76th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1043 $100K–1M public & societal benefit nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Glenn Sumner$16,888$124,700$110,478———
Glenn D Sumner———$109,479$110,667$77,398
Karen Simonton$100,568—————
Joseph Hopper$27,359—————
Dave Stridde$17,714—————
Jay Butler$1,000$1,000$1,000———
Mary Higgins$1,000$1,000$1,000———
Jason Hutchison$1,000$1,000$1,000———

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Orthoconnect INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

Maintain a production and financial benchmarking database, sharing best practices for management and operations, and identifying industry trends impacting orthopaedic group practices and developing collective initiatives in response.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$500K · 57%
Contributions & grants$370K · 42%
Investment income$12K · 1%
Program service revenue57%$500K
Contributions & grants42%$370K
Investment income1%$12K
Total revenueLn 12$882K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$137K
Total assetsLn 16$707K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$707K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $137K · Operating expenses/yr $883K
1.9 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $883K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $883K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $883K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (2-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (2-yr avg) $366K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $370K · Total revenue $882K
42%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $882K
—
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $500K · Total revenue $882K
57%
Investment reliance
Investment income $12K · Total revenue $882K
+1%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $500K · Total expenses $883K
57%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $882K · Prior year $783K
+13%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $549K · FY2024 $882K
+13%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $707K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $882K · Expenses $883K
-0.1%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $707K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $707K · Total assets $707K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $707K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Glenn Sumner · Reported title PRESIDENT & · Highest reported compensation $125K · Total expenses $883K
14%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $132K · Total expenses $883K
15%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 13%——
Legal fee ratio 9%——
Accounting fee ratio 2%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$873K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$882K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$783K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$739K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$628K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$549K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.