Global Bibletime EIN 82-2157612

Global Bibletime

EIN  82-2157612 Public foundation / grantmaker Yorba Linda, CA
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Global Bibletime claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Distributes Bible books, supports missionaries, and aids orphans globally.
Leadership
Seung Ho Hur · President
Money in and out
$21K revenue
Bottom line
84.5mo operating runway

Distributes Bible books, supports missionaries, and aids orphans globally. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $21K in revenue, in expenses, and $-41K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$21K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-41K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
84.5mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +780% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+9%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +129% vs prior filing year
Donor-funded
98%
of revenue is gifts & grants▲ +204% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$21K
FY2023▼ -83%
Expenses
FY2023
Total assets
FY2023
Total liabilities
$176K
FY2023
Total revenue
$21K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-41K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $151K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

Providing periodical bible books to individuals and organizations who are interested in reading of the word of god

$100Kprogram expense
02

Supporting missionaries and orphans in worldwide

$51Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CGlobal Bibletime
EINHdr · item D82-2157612
Principal addressHdr · item CYorba Linda, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T30)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2017

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Seung Ho Hur’s $18K as President is at the 67th percentile of top reported officer pay among 129 <$100K philanthropy & grantmaking nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2022FY2021FY2020
Seung Ho Hur$18,000$18,000$15,755

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Global Bibletime executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$21K
Total revenueLn 12$21K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$176K
Total net assetsLn 32$-41K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $136K · Operating expenses/yr $19K
84.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $21K · Total revenue $21K
98%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $21K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $21K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $19K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $21K · Prior year $126K
-83%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-41K · Beginning of year $-43K
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $21K · Expenses $19K
+9%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $176K · Total assets $136K
130%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-41K · Total assets $136K
-30%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Seung Ho Hur · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $19K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $19K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -83%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 2 grants · $41K · 2020–2021
Unitemized GrantFY2021$35,980
Unitemized GrantFY2020$5,400

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2023 (Latest)$21K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$126K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$207K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$276K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.