Glass Solutions Foundation EIN 82-1946138 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Glass Solutions Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Itasca, IL. It reported about $518K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $518K in revenue, $243K in expenses, and $951K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Itasca, IL
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$518KFY2025
Expenses
$243K
Net assets
$951K
People
4
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  82-1946138 Private foundation / grantmaker Itasca, IL
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Glass Solutions Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Itasca, IL. It reported about $518K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Jon Norris · Director
Money in and out
$518K revenue, $243K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$518K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$243K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$951K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $275K
Total assets
952K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
243K
in FY2025
Grants made
36grants
total in period
Payout rate
25%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 36 grants · $243K · 2025–2025
American Cancer SocietyFY2025$45,000
American Cancer Society - Las VegasFY2025$25,000
St Francis High SchoolFY2025$18,286
Turner Construction FoundationFY2025$17,150
Turner Foundation - CincinnatiFY2025$15,000
Hesed HouseFY2025$15,000
American Heart Association - Boone IaFY2025$15,000
Well Resource CenterFY2025$12,000
Advocate Children's HospitalFY2025$7,500
Pathway to Adventure CouncilFY2025$6,000
University of Wisconsin - WhitewaterFY2025$5,000
University of MissouriFY2025$5,000
Scientel Solutions LLCFY2025$5,000
Niu Alumni AssociationFY2025$5,000
Naperville Responds for VeteransFY2025$5,000
Miami UniversityFY2025$5,000
Ivy TechFY2025$5,000
Respiratory Health AssociationFY2025$4,050
See all 36 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$7K
Median grantPart XV$4K
Largest grantPart XV$45K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$518K
FY2025▲ +84%
Expenses
$243K
FY2025▼ -4%
Total assets
$952K
FY2025▲ +41%
Total liabilities
$836
FY2025
Total revenue
$518K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$243K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$951K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$952K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CGlass Solutions Foundation
EINHdr · item D82-1946138
Principal addressHdr · item CItasca, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2017

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Glass Solutions Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$500K · 97%
Investment income$18K · 3%
Contributions & grants97%$500K
Investment income3%$18K
Total revenueLn 12$518K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $1.00 Operating & administrative $0.00
Grants & contributions paid100%$243K
Operating & administrative$580
Total functional expensesLn 25$243K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$952K
Total assetsLn 16$952K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$836
Total net assetsLn 32$951K
Months of cash on handcomputed47.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $952K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $518K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $518K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $518K · Prior year $281K
+84%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $951K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $518K · Expenses $243K
+53%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $952K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $951K · Total assets $952K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jon Norris · Reported title DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $243K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 84%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$518K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$281K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$413K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$253K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$243K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$2K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.