Jared Monroe Foundation EIN 82-1893756 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Jared Monroe Foundation FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Castaic, CA. It reported about $28K in revenue for 2021. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $28K in revenue, $24K in expenses, and $5K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Castaic, CA
Website
www.thejaredmonroefoundation.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$28KFY2021
Expenses
$24K
Net assets
$5K
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  82-1893756 Private foundation / grantmaker Castaic, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Jared Monroe Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Castaic, CA. It reported about $28K in revenue for 2021.
Money in and out
$28K revenue, $24K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2021
Total revenue
$28K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$24K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $4K
Total assets
5K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
22K
in FY2021
Grants made
21grants
total in period
Payout rate
472%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 21 grants · $12K · 2025–2025
Herzing University-Sabrina OlsonFY2025$1,000
Olivet Nazarene Univ-Olivia NorrisFY2025$1,000
Columbia University-Faria IslamFY2025$750
Louisiana State University-CamilleFY2025$750
University of Maryland-Penninah VicFY2025$750
Simmons Univ-Alexandra SolomomFY2025$750
Teachers College Columbia Univ EcFY2025$750
Indiana University Bloomington MfFY2025$750
University of Pennsylvania-Lia GoodFY2025$750
Coastal Carolina University-MlFY2025$500
Oregon State University-Sidrah MillFY2025$500
Virginia Western Community CollegeFY2025$500
Columbia Southern University-MmFY2025$500
University of Oklahoma - Norman-RtFY2025$500
Seminole State College of Fl-SvFY2025$250
University of California Sd-Liana GFY2025$250
University of Colorado Denver-AydinFY2025$250
Eastwick College- Ramsey-Marissa CFY2025$250
See all 21 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$548
Median grantPart XV$500
Largest grantPart XV$1K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$28K
FY2021▲ +276%
Expenses
$24K
FY2021▲ +90%
Total assets
$5K
FY2021▼ -24%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$28K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$24K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$5K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CJared Monroe Foundation
EINHdr · item D82-1893756
Principal addressHdr · item CCastaic, CA
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T23)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2017

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Jared Monroe Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$28K
Total revenueLn 12$28K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.92 Operating & administrative $0.08
Grants & contributions paid92%$22K
Operating & administrative8%$2K
Total functional expensesLn 25$24K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$5K
Total assetsLn 16$5K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$5K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $5K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $28K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $28K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $28K · Prior year $7K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $5K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $28K · Expenses $24K
+14%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $5K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $5K · Total assets $5K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $24K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 276%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$11K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$20K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$28K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$21K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$28K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$7K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.