To provide financial assistance to law enforcement officers and their families, accross the country, who have faced the loss of life or income due to a serious injury, life-threaning illness or other catastrophic event. To assist officers and their families with training, scholarship opportunities and certain equipment purchases to assist the officer with everyday occurrences. To bring awareness to police-related mental health issues and provide services for those affected by life-altering events.

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
78¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Programs: Part IX

Before you give

FY2022 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
Looks good: the IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2023
latest Form 990
Fine: the latest return is for FY2023, 3 tax years back; within 3 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
1 of 4
filings with a surplus
Average surplus $8K a year · 8% of revenue · last 4 filings
Worth a look: a surplus in 1 of the last 4 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 4 filings
Spent on programs
78%
of spending
Looks good: 78% of spending went to programs; 75% or more.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
15 mo
of spending, in cash
Looks good: 15.2 months of spending in cash; 3 or more.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
1
named funder · $105
Fine: 1 funder names it on their filings; under 3.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 0% of assets; 50% or less.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
4
of 4 voting members
Looks good: 4 of 4 voting members are independent, a majority.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$131K
-33% vs prior year
Spent
$132K
To programs
78%
Net assets
$168K
By yearFY2020–FY2023
Revenue
$131K
FY2022▼ -33%
Tap a bar for its year
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$16K
FY2021$196K
FY2022$131K
FY2023$76K
Expenses
$132K
FY2022▼ -3%
Tap a bar for its year
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$30K
FY2021$136K
FY2022$132K
FY2023$87K
Net assets
$168K
FY2022▼ -1%
Tap a bar for its year
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$110K
FY2021$170K
FY2022$168K
FY2023$157K

From the FY2022 Form 990 · see the original

990 PDF Claim
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2023) →

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Latest filing on record: FY2023. IRS ruling in Apr 2019.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

78 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 78% · $103K Management & general 15% · $20K Fundraising 7% · $9K

Form 990 Part IX, line 25, columns B–D. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

4 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Financial Di
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Blue Guardian Foundation executive salaries →

On this list? Claim this org

Something off? Claim to add context

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2No
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Helps law enforcement families with financial aid, training, scholarships, and mental health support after injury or illness.

Questions for Blue Guardian Foundation

Tap to ask. Blue Guardian Foundation sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. Blue Guardian Foundation answers here, for everyone.

Provided by the organization

Know this org? Add your story

1 program · $103K · in their own filed words · FY2022
01

The signal 15 program raises funds for injured police officers. In 2022, 49,334.15 was distributed to various families for officers who were injured or killed in the line of duty.

$103Kprogram expense

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$105

By the numbers

The FY2022 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$131K
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$131K
Money outPt IX
$132K
Ln 25
Programscol B$103K
Managementcol C$20K
Fundraisingcol D$9K
Owns and owesPt X
$168K
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$168K
Total assetsLn 16$168K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
PeoplePt VI, VII
4
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a4
IndependentVI 1b4
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$131K
Fundraising eventsLn 1c$131K
Total revenueLn 12$131K
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$168K
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$168K
Total assetsLn 16$168K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
Net assetsLn 32$168K
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
VolunteersI 610
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aYes
Whistleblower policyVI 13No
Records policyVI 14No
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY22End FY22
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$170K$168K
Total assetsLn 16$170K$168K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0$0
Net assetsLn 32$170K$168K
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Benefits paid to or for membersLn 4$49K$49K
Management feesLn 11a$5K$5K
Accounting feesLn 11c$3K$3K
Other fees for servicesLn 11g$28K$18K$1K$9K
Advertising and promotionLn 12$9K$9K
Office expensesLn 13$255$255
OccupancyLn 16$8K$8K
TravelLn 17$3K$3K
Conferences, conventions and meetingsLn 19$27K$27K
Depreciation, depletion and amortizationLn 22$595$595
Total functional expensesLn 25$132K$103K$20K$9K

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2023 Latest $76K$87K−$11K$157K 990 PDF
FY2022 Viewing $131K$132K−$2K$168K 990 PDF
FY2021 $196K$136K$60K$170K 990 PDF
FY2020 $16K$30K−$14K$110K 990 PDF

More to add? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons I · Grants A · Public support O · Explanations
See the full FY2022 990 (6 parts)
Part I · Summary $130,673 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grantsPrior year $196,352$130,673
I-9 Program service revenue$0
I-10 Investment incomePrior year $12$0
I-11 Other revenue$0
I-12 Total revenuePrior year $196,364$130,673
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paidPrior year $57,993$0
I-14 Benefits paid to members$49,334
I-15 Salaries and benefits$0
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$0
I-17 Other expensesPrior year $78,312$83,061
I-18 Total expensesPrior year $136,305$132,395
I-19 Revenue less expensesPrior year $60,059−$1,722
Part VI · Governance 4 of 4 board members independent, 3 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body4
VI-1b Independent voting members4
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyNo
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyNo
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsNo
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyYes
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $130,673 across 3 lines filed
VIII-1c Fundraising events$130,673
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$130,673
VIII-12 Total revenue$130,673
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $132,395 across 10 lines filed
IX-4 Benefits paid to or for membersPrograms $49,334$49,334
IX-11a Management feesManagement $4,643$4,643
IX-11c Accounting feesManagement $2,718$2,718
IX-11g Other fees for servicesPrograms $18,049 · Management $1,313 · Fundraising $9,114$28,476
IX-12 Advertising and promotionPrograms $8,732$8,732
IX-13 Office expensesManagement $255$255
IX-16 OccupancyManagement $8,169$8,169
IX-17 TravelManagement $2,606$2,606
IX-19 Conferences, conventions and meetingsPrograms $26,867$26,867
IX-22 Depreciation, depletion and amortizationManagement $595$595
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $102,982 · Management $20,299 · Fundraising $9,114$132,395
Part X · Balance sheet $168,169 assets, 6 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearingStart of year $169,891$168,169
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $169,891$168,169
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $0$0
X-27 Net assets without donor restrictionsStart of year $169,891$168,169
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $169,891$168,169
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $169,891$168,169
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $168,169 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$130,673
XI-2 Total expenses$132,395
XI-3 Revenue less expenses−$1,722
XI-4 Net assets at start of year$169,891
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$168,169

Form 990 e-file (XML) FY2022 from the IRS · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

Your org? Add context

Made it to the end? Claim this org

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the pay comparisons above.