Cosgrove Foundation EIN 82-1848600 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Cosgrove Foundation FY2020 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Traverse City, MI. It reported about $104K in revenue for 2020. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $104K in revenue, $7K in expenses, and $316K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Traverse City, MI
Filings
6 on file (2020–2020)
Revenue
$104KFY2020
Expenses
$7K
Net assets
$316K
People
0
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  82-1848600 Private foundation / grantmaker Traverse City, MI
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Cosgrove Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Traverse City, MI. It reported about $104K in revenue for 2020.
Money in and out
$104K revenue, $7K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2020
Total revenue
$104K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$7K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$316K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $97K
Total assets
316K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
6K
in FY2020
Grants made
17grants
total in period
Payout rate
2%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 17 grants · $220K · 2025–2025
Womens Resource CenterFY2025$35,000
Traverse City Police DeptFY2025$34,000
Grand Traverse Metro Fire DeptFY2025$24,706
Child Family Services of Nw MiFY2025$24,040
Tcaps-Blair PTOFY2025$19,450
Whitewater Emergency ServicesFY2025$19,228
Old Town PlayhouseFY2025$17,320
City of Traverse CityFY2025$15,000
First Congregational ChurchFY2025$10,563
Safe HarborFY2025$9,200
Kingsley SchoolsFY2025$5,000
Enarie Property ManagementFY2025$1,000
Michigan State UniversityFY2025$1,000
Kalamazoo Valley Comm CollegeFY2025$1,000
Saginaw Valley State UniversityFY2025$1,000
Northern Michigan UniversityFY2025$1,000
Grand Traverse Regional FoundationFY2025$1,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$13K
Median grantPart XV$11K
Largest grantPart XV$35K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$104K
FY2020
Expenses
$7K
FY2020
Total assets
$316K
FY2020
Total liabilities
$0
FY2020
Total revenue
$104K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$7K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$316K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$316K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCosgrove Foundation
EINHdr · item D82-1848600
Principal addressHdr · item CTraverse City, MI
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMI
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2017

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Cosgrove Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$103K
Investment income$489
Total revenueLn 12$104K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.82 Operating & administrative $0.18
Grants & contributions paid82%$6K
Operating & administrative18%$1K
Total functional expensesLn 25$7K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$9K
Total assetsLn 16$316K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$316K
Months of cash on handcomputed14.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $316K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $104K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $104K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $104K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $316K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $104K · Expenses $7K
+93%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $316K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $316K · Total assets $316K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $7K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$2.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$1.1M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$691K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$420K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$528K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$104K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.