Play IT Forward EIN 82-1708155

Play IT Forward FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Provides instruments, lessons, and opportunities to underserved students, fostering music's benefits. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $726K in revenue, $775K in expenses, and $462K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Arts & Culture
Location
Portland, OR
Website
pifmusic.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$726KFY2023
Expenses
$775K
Net assets
$462K
People
23
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  82-1708155 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Portland, OR
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Play IT Forward claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides instruments, lessons, and opportunities to underserved students, fostering music's benefits.
Leadership
Marietta Harrison · Executive Director · $42K
Money in and out
$726K revenue, $775K expenses
Bottom line
-7% surplus margin
Where the money goes · FY2023
Total revenue
$726K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$775K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$462K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$49K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.90 Management & general $0.05 Fundraising $0.05
Surplus margin
-7%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$726K
FY2023▼ -14%
Expenses
$775K
FY2023▲ +94%
Total assets
$429K
FY2023▼ -8%
Total liabilities
$2K
FY2023▼ -2722%
Total revenue
$726K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$775K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$462K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$49K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$429K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B90%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 310
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 410
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $697K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

For the year ended December 31, 2023 the organization operatated the following programs:Through our Keys to Learning program, we provide free weekly applied lessons inpiano/keyboards, guitar and ukulele to more than 200 students enrolled at Dr.

$697Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CPlay IT Forward
EINHdr · item D82-1708155
Principal addressHdr · item CPortland, OR
WebsiteHdr · item Jpifmusic.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOR
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A68)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2017

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a10
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b10
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director
$42,000Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Dev Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Marietta Harrison’s $44K as Executive Dir. is at the 38th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2213 $100K–1M arts & culture nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Marietta Harrison$44,071$42,000
Marietta Harrison$42,000$41,000$36,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Play IT Forward executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$589K · 81%
Other revenue$135K · 19%
Contributions & grants81%$589K
Other revenue19%$135K
Investment income$3K
— government grantsLn 1e$67K
Total revenueLn 12$726K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.90 Management & general $0.05 Fundraising $0.05
Program services90%$697K
Management & general5%$39K
Fundraising5%$40K
Total functional expensesLn 25$775K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$155K
Total assetsLn 16$429K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$2K
Total net assetsLn 32$462K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.4

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves — · Operating expenses/yr $775K
Highly liquid reserves (cash & marketable securities on Pt X) ÷ monthly operating expenses (Pt IX total, less non-cash grants & depreciation when reported).
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $726K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $726K
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $726K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $775K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $726K · Prior year $845K
-14%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $462K · Beginning of year $463K
-0.3%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $726K · Expenses $775K
-7%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $429K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $462K · Total assets $429K
108%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Marietta Harrison · Reported title EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $42K · Total expenses $775K
5%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits — · Total expenses $775K
Form 990-EZ bundles compensation — not comparable to full-990 filers
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 90%
Overhead ratio 5%
Fundraising cost ratio 7%
Revenue growth -14%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 0%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
See all 4 funders →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$840K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$726K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$845K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$688K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$418K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.