Sharecare Foundation INC EIN 82-1579101 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Sharecare Foundation INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Encourages new ideas and solutions for better health and well-being. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $387K in revenue, $314K in expenses, and $141K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Health Care
Location
Atlanta, GA
Website
www.sharecareawards.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$387KFY2025
Expenses
$314K
Net assets
$141K
People
3
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  82-1579101 Private foundation / grantmaker Atlanta, GA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Sharecare Foundation INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Encourages new ideas and solutions for better health and well-being.
Leadership
Donna Hill Howes · Chairman & Executive Direc
Money in and out
$387K revenue, $314K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$387K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$314K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$141K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $73K
Total assets
144K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
295K
in FY2025
Grants made
3grants
total in period
Payout rate
204%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 3 grants · $295K · 2025–2025
Rome City SchoolsFY2025$150,000
Walton County SchoolFY2025$125,000
Good Sports INCFY2025$20,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$98K
Median grantPart XV$125K
Largest grantPart XV$150K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$387K
FY2025▼ -8%
Expenses
$314K
FY2025▲ ×226
Total assets
$144K
FY2025▼ -44%
Total liabilities
$3K
FY20250%
Total revenue
$387K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$314K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$141K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$144K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSharecare Foundation INC
EINHdr · item D82-1579101
Principal addressHdr · item CAtlanta, GA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.sharecareawards.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MGA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHealth Care (E99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2018

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Chairman & Executive Direc
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary and Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Sharecare Foundation INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

2 program services account for $243K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

The sharecare awards seek to attract and reward excellence for the very best in health-related programming: including documentaries, series, shorts, WEB/ONLINE programming, apps, and audio recordings. The world-class productions entered into the competition will compete in a variety of categories for a sharecare award.

$239Kprogram expense
02

Shots for Heroes Initiative

The foundation teamed up with kale me crazy to provide immunity-boosting juice shots to local healthcare workers and first responders battling COVID-19 in atlanta.

$4Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$200K · 52%
Investment income$187K · 48%
Contributions & grants52%$200K
Investment income48%$187K
Total revenueLn 12$387K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.94 Operating & administrative $0.06
Grants & contributions paid94%$295K
Operating & administrative6%$19K
Total functional expensesLn 25$314K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$144K
Total assetsLn 16$144K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$3K
Total net assetsLn 32$141K
Months of cash on handcomputed5.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $144K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $387K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $387K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $387K · Prior year $419K
-8%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $496K · FY2025 $387K
-5%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $141K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $387K · Expenses $314K
+19%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $144K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $141K · Total assets $144K
98%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Donna Hill Howes · Reported title CHAIRMAN & EXECUTIVE DIREC · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $314K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -8%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$387K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$419K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$25K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$251K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$4.3M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$496K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.