Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity Epsilon Gamma Chapter EIN 82-0202048 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity Epsilon Gamma Chapter FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Develops leadership and brotherhood among college men through social and service activities. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $147K in revenue, in expenses, and $2K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Mutual-benefit / member-serving · Education
Location
Moscow, ID
Website
www.lambdachi.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$147KFY2021
Expenses
Net assets
$2K
People
8
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  82-0202048 Mutual-benefit / member-serving Moscow, ID
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity Epsilon Gamma Chapter claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Develops leadership and brotherhood among college men through social and service activities.
Leadership
Sterling Beasley · President
Money in and out
$147K revenue
Bottom line
+0.6% surplus margin
Reported financial activity · FY2021
Total revenue
$147K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2K
Pt X · Ln 32
Surplus margin
+0.6%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$147K
FY2021▲ +14%
Expenses
FY2021
Total assets
FY2021
Total liabilities
FY2021
Total revenue
$147K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$2K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CLambda Chi Alpha Fraternity Epsilon Gamma Chapter
EINHdr · item D82-0202048
Principal addressHdr · item CMoscow, ID
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.lambdachi.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MID
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(7) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B83)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 1941

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Social Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Education Ch
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Alumni Secre
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity Epsilon Gamma Chapter executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$147K
Total revenueLn 12$147K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26
Total net assetsLn 32$2K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $2K · Operating expenses/yr $147K
0.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $500 · Total revenue $147K
0.3%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $147K · Total revenue $147K
100%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $147K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $147K · Total expenses $147K
100%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $147K · Prior year $130K
+14%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $2K · Beginning of year $921
+98%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $147K · Expenses $147K
+0.6%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $2K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $2K · Total assets $2K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sterling Beasley · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $147K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $22K · Total expenses $147K
15%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 14%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$159K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$207K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$213K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$148K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$147K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$130K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.