Edwards Charitable Foundation Tr EIN 81-7086863

Edwards Charitable Foundation Tr

EIN  81-7086863 Private foundation / grantmaker Conner, MT
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Edwards Charitable Foundation Tr claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Conner, MT. It reported about $143K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
James R Edwards · Co-Founder Trustee
Money in and out
$143K revenue, $62K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Conner, MT. It reported about $143K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $143K in revenue, $62K in expenses, and $862K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$143K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$62K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$862K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $81K
Total assets
862K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
34K
in FY2025
Grants made
10grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 10 grants · $34K · 2025–2025
Chief Cliff FvdFY2025$6,643
SoroptomistFY2025$6,500
Darby FvdFY2025$5,435
Sula Rural FdFY2025$5,175
Darby Bread BoxMT · FY2025$2,000
Bitterroot Valley ChorusMT · FY2025$2,000
Hamilton Players INCMT · FY2025$2,000
Bitterrodder ScholarshipFY2025$2,000
Darby Commuity LibraryFY2025$1,000
Kootenai Christen SchoolFY2025$999

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV3
Average grantPart XV$3K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$7K
Top cause focusNTEEArts & Culture (20%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$143K
FY2025▲ +129%
Expenses
$62K
FY2025▲ +97%
Total assets
$862K
FY2025▲ +48%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$143K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$62K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$862K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$862K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CEdwards Charitable Foundation Tr
EINHdr · item D81-7086863
Principal addressHdr · item CConner, MT
State of legal domicileHdr · item MMT
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T90)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2017

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Co-Founder Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Co-Founder Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Edwards Charitable Foundation Tr executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$73K · 51%
Contributions & grants$70K · 49%
Investment income51%$73K
Contributions & grants49%$70K
Total revenueLn 12$143K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.55 Operating & administrative $0.45
Grants & contributions paid55%$34K
Operating & administrative45%$28K
Total functional expensesLn 25$62K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$5K
Total assetsLn 16$862K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$862K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $862K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $143K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $143K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $143K · Prior year $62K
+129%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $862K · Beginning of year $581K
+48%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $143K · Expenses $62K
+57%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $862K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $862K · Total assets $862K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual James R Edwards · Reported title CO-FOUNDER TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $62K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 129%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$143K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$62K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$-10K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$23K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$15K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.