Five Arts Foundation EIN 81-6644155 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Five Arts Foundation FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in San Francisco, CA. It reported about $357K in revenue for 2023. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $357K in revenue, $348K in expenses, and $58K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
San Francisco, CA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$357KFY2023
Expenses
$348K
Net assets
$58K
People
2
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  81-6644155 Private foundation / grantmaker San Francisco, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Five Arts Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in San Francisco, CA. It reported about $357K in revenue for 2023.
Leadership
Helen Berggruen · Trustee
Money in and out
$357K revenue, $348K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2023
Total revenue
$357K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$348K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$58K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $9K
Total assets
77K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
341K
in FY2023
Grants made
40grants
total in period
Payout rate
445%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 40 grants · $352K · 2025–2025
San Francisco OperaFY2025$50,000
San Francisco OperaFY2025$50,000
San Francisco Conservatory of MusicFY2025$50,000
Napa Valley Community FoundationFY2025$40,000
San Francisco FoundationFY2025$25,000
Cal PerformancesFY2025$25,000
San Francisco Conservatory of MusicFY2025$20,000
The Metropolitan OperaFY2025$15,000
San Francisco BaykeeperFY2025$15,000
Cal PerformancesFY2025$15,000
The Metropolitan OperaFY2025$5,000
Sf SymphonyFY2025$5,000
San Francisco PerformancesFY2025$3,000
West Edge OperaFY2025$2,500
West Edge OperaFY2025$2,500
Sarah Lawrence CollegeFY2025$2,500
San Francisco BalletFY2025$2,500
OperaparalleleFY2025$2,500
See all 40 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$9K
Median grantPart XV$2K
Largest grantPart XV$50K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$357K
FY2023▲ +61%
Expenses
$348K
FY2023▲ +31%
Total assets
$77K
FY2023▲ +39%
Total liabilities
$19K
FY2023▲ +49%
Total revenue
$357K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$348K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$58K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$77K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CFive Arts Foundation
EINHdr · item D81-6644155
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Francisco, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T12)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2017

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2021); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Five Arts Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$357K
Investment income$61
Total revenueLn 12$357K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.98 Operating & administrative $0.02
Grants & contributions paid98%$341K
Operating & administrative2%$7K
Total functional expensesLn 25$348K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$72K
Total assetsLn 16$77K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$19K
Total net assetsLn 32$58K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $77K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $357K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $357K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $357K · Prior year $221K
+61%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $58K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $357K · Expenses $348K
+2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $77K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $58K · Total assets $77K
75%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $348K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 61%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$382K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$306K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$357K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$221K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$321K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$169K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.