Darrell K Cales Trust EIN 81-6410366

Darrell K Cales Trust

EIN  81-6410366 Private foundation / grantmaker Rainelle, WV
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Darrell K Cales Trust claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Rainelle, WV. It reported about $1.1M in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
John Buckland · Chairman · $19K
Money in and out
$1.1M revenue, $838K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Rainelle, WV. It reported about $1.1M in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2026 it reported $1.1M in revenue, $838K in expenses, and $6.4M in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2026
Total revenue
$1.1M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$838K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$6.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $282K
Total assets
6.4M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
667K
in FY2026
Grants made
36grants
total in period
Payout rate
10%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 36 grants · $667K · 2025–2025
Sewell Valley Baptist ChurchFY2025$75,000
College Scholarships to Local GraduFY2025$72,500
Town of RainelleFY2025$57,800
Greenbrier West High SchoolFY2025$40,200
Quinwood Volunteer Fire DepartmentFY2025$39,500
Hinton Area Foundation INCWV · FY2025$30,000
First Baptist Church of RainelleFY2025$25,428
Greenrbier Historical SocietyFY2025$25,000
Grace Bible AcademyFY2025$25,000
Summers County Public LibraryFY2025$25,000
Western Greenbrier Little LeagueFY2025$22,500
Wellspring of Greenbrier INCWV · FY2025$20,000
Marvel Center INCWV · FY2025$20,000
Clintonville Fire DepartmentFY2025$15,000
Rainelle Volunteer Fire DepartmenFY2025$15,000
Toys for Tots INCNY · FY2025$15,000
Rainelle ElementaryFY2025$13,000
Meadow Bridge High SchoolFY2025$12,000
See all 36 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV7
Average grantPart XV$19K
Median grantPart XV$12K
Largest grantPart XV$75K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (6%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2026 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$1.1M
FY2026▼ -7%
Expenses
$838K
FY2026▲ +12%
Total assets
$6.4M
FY2026▲ +5%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2026
Total revenue
$1.1M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$838K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$6.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$6.4M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CDarrell K Cales Trust
EINHdr · item D81-6410366
Principal addressHdr · item CRainelle, WV
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWV
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2018

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2025); the FY2026 filing did not itemize Part VII
$19,037Pt VII · Sec A
$19,037Pt VII · Sec A
$19,037Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$19,037Pt VII · Sec A
$19,037Pt VII · Sec A
See Darrell K Cales Trust executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$1.1M
Total revenueLn 12$1.1M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.80 Operating & administrative $0.20
Grants & contributions paid80%$667K
Operating & administrative20%$171K
Total functional expensesLn 25$838K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$278K
Total assetsLn 16$6.4M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$6.4M
Months of cash on handcomputed4.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2026 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $6.4M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $1.1M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $1.1M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $1.1M · Prior year $1.2M
-7%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $234K · FY2025 $1.1M
+37%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $6.4M · Beginning of year $6.2M
+5%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $1.1M · Expenses $838K
+25%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $6.4M
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $6.4M · Total assets $6.4M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual John Buckland · Reported title CHAIRMAN · Highest reported compensation $19K · Total expenses $838K
2%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -7%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2026 (Latest)$1.1M revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2025$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$765K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$698K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$605K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$234K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2026IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.