Magic Tooth Bus EIN 81-5467957

Magic Tooth Bus

EIN  81-5467957 Public charity (501(c)(3)) San Francisco, CA Founded 2017
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Magic Tooth Bus claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Offers dental care and oral health education to low-income communities.
Leadership
Andrea Almario · President
Money in and out
$94K revenue, $283K expenses
Bottom line
0.0mo operating runway

Offers dental care and oral health education to low-income communities. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $94K in revenue, $283K in expenses, and $-188K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$94K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$283K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-188K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$188K
Operating runway
0.0mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-200%
revenue over expenses, this year
Revenue trend
-1%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$94K
FY2025
Expenses
$283K
FY2025
Total assets
$157
FY2025▼ -100%
Total liabilities
$189K
FY2025▲ +83%
Total revenue
$94K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$283K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$-188K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$188K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$157
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2025.
01

1. Provide comprehensive dental care to children through fully equipped mobile clinics that visit schools and community sites. 2. Provide preventive oral health program to emphasize early prevention to reduce cavities and long term dental problems. 3.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMagic Tooth Bus
EINHdr · item D81-5467957
Principal addressHdr · item CSan Francisco, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.magictoothbus.org
Year of formationHdr · item L2017
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P99)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2017

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Financial Officer
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Magic Tooth Bus’s $10K as President is at the 25th percentile of top reported officer pay among 203 <$100K human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2021FY2020
Magic Tooth Bus$9,580$3,330$5,910

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Magic Tooth Bus executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$57K · 60%
Other revenue$37K · 40%
Contributions & grants60%$57K
Other revenue40%$37K
Investment income$51
Total revenueLn 12$94K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$157
Total assetsLn 16$157
Total liabilitiesLn 26$189K
Total net assetsLn 32$-188K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $157 · Operating expenses/yr $283K
0.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $283K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $283K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $283K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $57K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $57K · Total revenue $94K
60%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $94K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $94K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $51 · Total revenue $94K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $283K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $94K · Prior year $0
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $100K · FY2025 $94K
-1%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $-188K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $94K · Expenses $283K
-200%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $157
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $-188K · Total assets $157
-119994%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $157
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Andrea Almario · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $283K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $74K · Total expenses $283K
26%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 5 funders$57K
See all 5 funders →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Magic Tooth Bus →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$94K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$169K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$51K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$20K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$100K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.