Apin Oberman Foundation EIN 81-4717686 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Apin Oberman Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Roseville, CA. It reported about $540 in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $540 in revenue, $100 in expenses, and $531 in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Roseville, CA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$540FY2025
Expenses
$100
Net assets
$531
People
2
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  81-4717686 Private foundation / grantmaker Roseville, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Apin Oberman Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Roseville, CA. It reported about $540 in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Gary Oberman · Co-Founder and Trustee
Money in and out
$540 revenue, $100 expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$540
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$100
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$531
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $440
Total assets
531
deployed as grants and operations
Grants made
1grants
total in period

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 1 grant · $250 · 2020–2020
St Francis High SchoolFY2020$250

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$250
Median grantPart XV$250
Largest grantPart XV$250

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$540
FY2025▲ +170%
Expenses
$100
FY2025▼ -17%
Total assets
$531
FY2025▲ +484%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$540
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$100
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$531
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$531

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CApin Oberman Foundation
EINHdr · item D81-4717686
Principal addressHdr · item CRoseville, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T90)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2017

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Co-Founder and Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Co-Founder and Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Apin Oberman Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$540
Total revenueLn 12$540

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$100
Total functional expensesLn 25$100

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$531
Total assetsLn 16$531
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$531
Months of cash on handcomputed63.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $531
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $540
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $540
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $540 · Prior year $200
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $531 · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $540 · Expenses $100
+81%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $531
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $531 · Total assets $531
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Gary Oberman · Reported title Co-founder and Trustee · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $100
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 170%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$540 revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$200 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$145 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$220 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$150 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$440 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.