Crofton Cares INC EIN 81-4380443 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Crofton Cares INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Mayfield Hts, OH. It reported about $572K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $572K in revenue, $850K in expenses, and $7.4M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Mayfield Hts, OH
Website
www.croftoncares.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$572KFY2025
Expenses
$850K
Net assets
$7.4M
People
3
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  81-4380443 Private foundation / grantmaker Mayfield Hts, OH
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Crofton Cares INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Mayfield Hts, OH. It reported about $572K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Michael Southard · Pres, Sec, Treas, Dir
Money in and out
$572K revenue, $850K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$572K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$850K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$7.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$278K
Total assets
7.4M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
796K
in FY2025
Grants made
20grants
total in period
Payout rate
11%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 20 grants · $796K · 2025–2025
The University of TampaFY2025$515,441
The Florida Holocaust MuseumFY2025$50,000
Jewish Federation of ClevelandFY2025$33,000
Friends of Breakthrough Public SchoolsFY2025$30,000
United States Holocaust Memorial MuseumFY2025$25,000
Case Western Reserve UniversityFY2025$25,000
University HospitalsFY2025$17,000
Resource Cleveland the Refugee ResponseFY2025$14,250
New York UniversityFY2025$12,929
University of AkronFY2025$11,137
The Chiselers INCFY2025$10,000
Cornerstone of HopeFY2025$10,000
Beachwood Board of EducationFY2025$10,000
Congregation of Mishkan orFY2025$10,000
College Now Greater ClevelandFY2025$6,750
Delta Sigma Pi Leadership FundFY2025$5,000
Mandel Jewish Community CenterFY2025$4,560
The Florida Chi Alumni Association of SaeFY2025$2,969
See all 20 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$40K
Median grantPart XV$11K
Largest grantPart XV$515K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$572K
FY2025▼ -27%
Expenses
$850K
FY2025▼ -4%
Total assets
$7.4M
FY2025▼ -3%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$572K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$850K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$7.4M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$7.4M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CCrofton Cares INC
EINHdr · item D81-4380443
Principal addressHdr · item CMayfield Hts, OH
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.croftoncares.org
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOH
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T12)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2016

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Pres, Sec, Treas, Dir
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Crofton Cares INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$547K · 96%
Contributions & grants$24K · 4%
Investment income96%$547K
Contributions & grants4%$24K
Total revenueLn 12$572K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.94 Operating & administrative $0.06
Grants & contributions paid94%$796K
Operating & administrative6%$54K
Total functional expensesLn 25$850K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$232K
Total assetsLn 16$7.4M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$7.4M
Months of cash on handcomputed3.3

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $7.4M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $572K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $572K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $572K · Prior year $788K
-27%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $1.7M · FY2025 $572K
-20%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $7.4M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $572K · Expenses $850K
-49%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $7.4M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $7.4M · Total assets $7.4M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Michael Southard · Reported title PRES, SEC, TREAS, DIR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $850K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -27%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$572K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$788K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$164K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.4M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.