Connecting a Caring Community EIN 81-4101648

Connecting a Caring Community FY2020 filing

EIN  81-4101648 Public charity (501(c)(3)) West Hills, CA Founded 2016
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2020 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Connecting a Caring Community claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Supports those in need through local projects, leadership development, and fundraising.
Leadership
Lisa Kodimer · Secretary · $60K
Money in and out
$194K revenue
Bottom line
11.5mo operating runway

Supports those in need through local projects, leadership development, and fundraising. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $194K in revenue, in expenses, and $118K in net assets.Pt I

Where the money goes · FY2020
Total revenue
$194K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$118K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
11.5mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+36%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
86%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$194K
FY2020
Expenses
FY2020
Total assets
FY2020
Total liabilities
$2K
FY2020
Total revenue
$194K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$118K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CConnecting a Caring Community
EINHdr · item D81-4101648
Principal addressHdr · item CWest Hills, CA
Year of formationHdr · item L2016
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFYouth Development (O51)
Ruling yearIRS BMFOct 2016

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Secretary
$60,000Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Lisa Kodimer’s $60K as Secretary is at the 50th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1985 $100K–1M youth development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

See Connecting a Caring Community executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$194K
Total revenueLn 12$194K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$2K
Total net assetsLn 32$118K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $119K · Operating expenses/yr $124K
11.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $167K · Total revenue $194K
86%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $27K · Total revenue $194K
14%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $194K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $27K · Total expenses $124K
22%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $194K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $118K · Beginning of year $48K
+147%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $194K · Expenses $124K
+36%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $2K · Total assets $119K
1%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $118K · Total assets $119K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Lisa Kodimer · Reported title SECRETARY · Highest reported compensation $60K · Total expenses $124K
48%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $64K · Total expenses $124K
52%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2025
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$750
Grants paid · 12 grants · $158K · 2022–2024
The Hlep GroupNY · FY2024$10,000
Beit T'ShuvahCA · FY2024$9,640
Beit T'ShuvahCA · FY2023$12,500
Guide Dogs of AmericaCA · FY2023$10,125
The Hlep GroupNY · FY2023$10,000
DcfsFY2023$9,000
Golden Heart RanchCA · FY2022$25,900
The Help Group WestCA · FY2022$8,500

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Connecting a Caring Community →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$384K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023not on file
FY2022$349K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$241K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$194K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.