Pufferbelly Junction INC EIN 81-3860902

Pufferbelly Junction INC

EIN  81-3860902 Private foundation / grantmaker Fort Wayne, IN
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Pufferbelly Junction INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Recreates and celebrates railroad heritage to entertain and educate the public.
Leadership
Rick Poinsatte · President
Money in and out
$26K revenue, $50K expenses
Bottom line

Recreates and celebrates railroad heritage to entertain and educate the public. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $26K in revenue, $50K in expenses, and $948K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$26K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$50K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$948K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$24K
Total assets
948K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants made
1grants
total in period

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 1 grant · $20K · 2023–2023
Fort Wayne Railroad HistoricalFY2023$20,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$20K
Median grantPart XV$20K
Largest grantPart XV$20K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$26K
FY2025▲ +195%
Expenses
$50K
FY2025▼ -42%
Total assets
$948K
FY2025▼ -2%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$26K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$50K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$948K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$948K
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $34K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

2022 was a tremendous year for pufferbelly junction. Both the historic craigville depot and the repurposed club car were relocated from casad depot to downtown riverfront in fort wayne. The fund-raising budget and construction budget established three years ago were met perfectly and both the depot and club car are great examples of…

$34Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CPufferbelly Junction INC
EINHdr · item D81-3860902
Principal addressHdr · item CFort Wayne, IN
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIN
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFArts & Culture (A50)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2017

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Tr
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Pufferbelly Junction INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$10K · 40%
Other revenue$10K · 38%
Investment income$5K · 21%
Contributions & grants40%$10K
Other revenue38%$10K
Investment income21%$5K
Total revenueLn 12$26K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$50K
Total functional expensesLn 25$50K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$185K
Total assetsLn 16$948K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$948K
Months of cash on handcomputed44.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $948K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $26K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $26K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $26K · Prior year $9K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $292K · FY2025 $26K
-39%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $948K · Beginning of year $972K
-2%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $26K · Expenses $50K
-95%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $948K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $948K · Total assets $948K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $50K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 195%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$26K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$9K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$304K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$206K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$372K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$292K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.