Ptab Bar Association EIN 81-3067012 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Ptab Bar Association

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Educates, engages professionals, provides public service, and offers scholarships. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $921K in revenue, $763K in expenses, and $600K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Business league / trade association · Community Development
Location
McLean, VA
Website
www.ptabbar.org
Filings
4 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$921KFY2025
Expenses
$763K
Net assets
$600K
People
17
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  81-3067012 Business league / trade association McLean, VA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Ptab Bar Association claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Educates, engages professionals, provides public service, and offers scholarships.
Leadership
Money in and out
$921K revenue, $763K expenses
Bottom line
+17% operating surplus
Membership & operating revenue · FY2025
Total revenue
$921K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$763K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$600K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $158K
Operating surplus
+17%
revenue over expenses▼ -25% vs prior filing year
Earned revenue
97%
of revenue from program services & dues▼ -3% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$921K
FY2025▲ +10%
Expenses
$763K
FY2025▲ +18%
Total assets
$908K
FY2025▲ +24%
Total liabilities
$307K
FY2025▲ +48%
Total revenue
$921K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$763K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$600K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$158K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$908K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B0%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 317
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 417
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

The ptab bar association invested significant time and effort in creating various member committees and educational resources for its members. The committees provided opportunities for engagement between all members of the ptab community at various organizational events, both educational and social, where standards of integrity, honor…

Pt IX · col B
02

The ptab bar association invested significant time and financial resources in planning and preparing for its annual conference held in march 2024 and the thought leader summit in october 2024.

Pt IX · col B
03

Social events are held for the ptab bar association members. These events are attended by ptab judges, members of the association's board, and the legal community. These events provided opportunities for social engagement between members of the ptab community and furthered the goals of collegiality and courtesy.

Pt IX · col B

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CPtab Bar Association
EINHdr · item D81-3067012
Principal addressHdr · item CMcLean, VA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.ptabbar.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MVA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(6) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S40)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2018

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a17
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b17
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
$0Pt VII · Sec A
President- E
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Preside
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Ptab Bar Association executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$892K · 97%
Investment income$19K · 2%
Other revenue$9K · 1%
Program service revenue97%$892K
Investment income2%$19K
Other revenue1%$9K
Total revenueLn 12$921K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$865K
Total assetsLn 16$908K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$307K
Total net assetsLn 32$600K
Months of cash on handcomputed13.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $865K · Operating expenses/yr $763K
13.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $0 · Total expenses $763K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $763K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $763K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $867
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $0 · Total revenue $921K
0%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $921K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $892K · Total revenue $921K
97%
Investment reliance
Investment income $19K · Total revenue $921K
+2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $892K · Total expenses $763K
117%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $921K · Prior year $836K
+10%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $318K · FY2024 $921K
+30%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $600K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $921K · Expenses $763K
+17%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $908K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $600K · Total assets $908K
66%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $908K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Li-Hsien Lily Rin-Laures · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $763K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) — · Total expenses $763K
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Overhead ratio 0%
Revenue growth 10%
Accounting fee ratio 1%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$921K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$836K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$627K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022not on file
FY2021$318K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.