Arkrock Academy EIN 81-2374815 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Arkrock Academy FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Provides affordable STEM preschool education, teaching reading, writing, science, and math. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $189K in revenue, in expenses, and $1K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Nonprofit
Location
Sammamish, WA
Website
arkrock.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2021)
Revenue
$189KFY2021
Expenses
Net assets
$1K
People
7
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  81-2374815 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Sammamish, WA
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Arkrock Academy claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides affordable STEM preschool education, teaching reading, writing, science, and math.
Leadership
Sushma Muthabatulla · Director · $102K
Money in and out
$189K revenue
Bottom line
0.1mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2021
Total revenue
$189K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
0.1mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-0.6%
revenue over expenses, this year
Goes to people
82%
of spending is salaries & benefits

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$189K
FY2021▲ +48%
Expenses
FY2021
Total assets
FY2021
Total liabilities
FY2021
Total revenue
$189K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$1K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CArkrock Academy
EINHdr · item D81-2374815
Principal addressHdr · item CSammamish, WA
WebsiteHdr · item Jarkrock.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MWA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2016

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$102,500Pt VII · Sec A
$10,583Pt VII · Sec A
$5,480Pt VII · Sec A
$4,065Pt VII · Sec A
$3,615Pt VII · Sec A
Teacher
$2,715Pt VII · Sec A
$1,125Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Sushma Muthabatulla$102,400$88,570$102,500$53,800
Sushma Kiran Muthabatulla$56,920$101,000
Pavithra Subbanagam$10,583
Kiran Mayi Busi$5,480
Aishwarya Vijaya Kumar$4,065
Chennupati Pavani$3,784
Yasodhara Pappala$3,615
Annamalai Lavanya$3,556

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Arkrock Academy executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$189K
Total revenueLn 12$189K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26
Total net assetsLn 32$1K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $1K · Operating expenses/yr $190K
0.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $189K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $189K · Total revenue $189K
100%
Investment reliance
Investment income — · Total revenue $189K
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $189K · Total expenses $190K
99%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $189K · Prior year $128K
+48%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $1K · Beginning of year $2K
-45%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $189K · Expenses $190K
-0.6%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $1K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $1K · Total assets $1K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Sushma Muthabatulla · Reported title Director · Highest reported compensation $102K · Total expenses $190K
54%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $156K · Total expenses $190K
82%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 48%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Arkrock Academy →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$239K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$282K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$275K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$227K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$189K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$128K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.