Stephen E Booker Foundation EIN 81-2072717

Stephen E Booker Foundation FY2018 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Advocates for abused and neglected children, protecting their rights. For fiscal year 2018 it reported $0 in revenue, $0 in expenses.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Crime & Legal
Location
Altus, OK
Website
www.bookersplaceok.com
Filings
7 on file (2018–2018)
Revenue
$0FY2018
Expenses
$0
Net assets
$0
People
0
Filings
7
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  81-2072717 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Altus, OK
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2018 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Stephen E Booker Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Advocates for abused and neglected children, protecting their rights.
Money in and out
$0 revenue, $0 expenses
Bottom line
Where the money goes · FY2018
Total revenue
$0
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$0
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$0
Pt X · Ln 32
Grants made
1grants
total in period

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 1 grant · $20K · 2024–2024
Comanche County Multidisciplinary TeamFY2024$20,298

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$20K
Median grantPart XV$20K
Largest grantPart XV$20K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2018 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$0
FY2018
Expenses
$0
FY2018
Total assets
$0
FY2018
Total liabilities
$0
FY2018
Total revenue
$0
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$0
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$0
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$0

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CStephen E Booker Foundation
EINHdr · item D81-2072717
Principal addressHdr · item CAltus, OK
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.bookersplaceok.com
State of legal domicileHdr · item MOK
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCrime & Legal (I72)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 2018

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported

Melony Nettleton’s $66K as Executive Director is at the 42nd percentile of top reported officer pay among 1398 $100K–1M crime & legal nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

See Stephen E Booker Foundation executive salaries →

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$0
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2018 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $0
Foundation payout rate (grants ÷ total assets); 5% minimum-distribution rule
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $0
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $0
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $0 · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $0 · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $0 · Expenses $0
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $0
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $0 · Total assets $0
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $0
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Stephen E Booker Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$259K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$305K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$225K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2019$0 revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2018$0 revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2018IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.