Compass 31 FY2024 filing

Colorado Spgs, CO · Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Human Services

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2024
Revenue
$262K
▲ +32% vs prior year
Spent
$268K
To programs
34%
Net assets
$73K
By yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$262K
FY2024▲ +32%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2021$218K
FY2022$183K
FY2023$198K
FY2024$262K
FY2025$184K
Expenses
$268K
FY2024▲ +77%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2021$152K
FY2022Not on file
FY2023Not on file
FY2024$268K
FY2025$215K
Net assets
$73K
FY2024▼ -7%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2021$78K
FY2022$102K
FY2023$79K
FY2024$73K
FY2025$62K
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2024 (IRS tax year 2024).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
No revocation on IRS record
Not on the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Yes — filed FY2025
Foundation funders?
2 funders, incl. Paypal Charitable Giving Fund
$23K in the latest grant year.
Spent on programs?
34% to programs
Form 990 Part IX, latest filing.
Size and trend
$100K–1M
↑ +32% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CCompass 31
EINHdr · item D81-1691617
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFNov 2018
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990
Principal addressHdr · item CColorado Spgs, CO
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P62)

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.34
Program services34%$90K
Total functional expensesLn 25$268K

Financial health

Operating runway
3.3mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-2%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
99%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Total assets
$73K
FY2024▼ -6%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2021$78K
FY2022Not on file
FY2023Not on file
FY2024$73K
FY2025$62K
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2021$0
FY2022Not on file
FY2023Not on file
FY2024$0
FY2025$0
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$6K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$73K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B34%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 38
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 48

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$73K
Total assetsLn 16$73K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$73K
Months of cash on handcomputed3.3

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants99%$260K
Investment income$989
Other revenue$1K
Total revenueLn 12$262K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $73K · Operating expenses/yr $268K
3.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $90K · Total expenses $268K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $268K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $268K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $260K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $260K · Total revenue $262K
99%
Government reliance
Government grants $0 · Total revenue $262K
0%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $262K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $989 · Total revenue $262K
+0.4%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $268K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $262K · Prior year $198K
+32%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $73K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $262K · Expenses $268K
-2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $73K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $73K · Total assets $73K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $0 · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $73K
0%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Jennisue Jessen · Reported title CEO · Highest reported compensation $42K · Total expenses $268K
16%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $72K · Total expenses $268K
27%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 34%——
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth 32%——
Investment management fee ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 0%——
Accounting fee ratio 7%——
Fundraising fee ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$42,000Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board of Directors
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board of Directors
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board of Directors
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board of Directors
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board of Directors
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board of Directors
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Jennisue Jessen’s $42K as CEO is at the 30th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2168 $100K–1M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2022FY2021
Jennisue Jessen$42,000$42,000$35,000$35,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Compass 31 executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a8
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b8
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aYes
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2Yes

Mission and programs

Educates communities and law enforcement on human trafficking tactics, and empowers girls through education and life skills.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Compass 31 claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $90K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

The USA team is regularly doing trainings both here in the US and internationally in order to facilitate an understanding of how trauma impacts the brain and impacts our lives.

$31Kprogram expense
02

The Bangladesh team works to go to communities groups and schools to use the Priceless Cube educational tool developed by Compass 31 to educate people about the risks of human tafficking. They also operate a restoration home where they care for woman and their children get an education find healing and learn life skills.

$30Kprogram expense
03

The Thailand team works to go to communities groups and schools to use the Priceless Cube educational tool developed by Compass 31 to educate people about the risks of human tafficking. They also operate a restoration home where they care for woman and their children get an education find healing and learn life skills.

$29Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Funders

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$23K

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $184K$215K-30% 990 PDF
FY2024 Viewing $262K$268K+32% 990 PDF
FY2023 $198K—+9% 990 PDF
FY2022 $183K—-16% 990 PDF
FY2021 $218K$152K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Compass 31 →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.