Path Forward EIN 81-1438676

Path Forward

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Helps people re-enter the workforce with education and training. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $36K in revenue, $41K in expenses, and $137K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Employment
Location
New York, NY
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$36KFY2025
Expenses
$41K
Net assets
$137K
People
4
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  81-1438676 Public charity (501(c)(3)) New York, NY
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Path Forward claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Helps people re-enter the workforce with education and training.
Leadership
Christine Winston · Executive Director and Board Chair
Money in and out
$36K revenue, $41K expenses
Bottom line
40.7mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$36K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$41K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$137K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$5K
Operating runway
40.7mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +270% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
-13%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -195% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-44%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▼ -59% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$36K
FY2025▼ -80%
Expenses
$41K
FY2025▼ -97%
Total assets
$137K
FY2025▼ -41%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025▼ -100%
Total revenue
$36K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$41K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$137K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19−$5K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$137K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $993K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Path forward inc. Works with businesses to have paid internship opportunities created for men and women who have been out of work for more than two years, recruits candidates for these internship opportunities, and provides them with educational materials, mentoring, and networking support.

$993Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CPath Forward
EINHdr · item D81-1438676
Principal addressHdr · item CNew York, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEmployment (J22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 2016

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Executive Director and Board Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director and Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Christine Winston’s $24K as Executive Director is at the 84th percentile of top reported officer pay among 290 <$100K employment nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 4 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Tami Forman$178,548$195,364$159,905
Christine Winston$137,811$156,636$134,211
Meredith Hartery$100,824
Christine Winston$23,989

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Path Forward executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$36K
Total revenueLn 12$36K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$137K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$137K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $137K · Operating expenses/yr $41K
40.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $26K · Total revenue $36K
72%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $10K · Total revenue $36K
28%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $36K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $10K · Total expenses $41K
25%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $36K · Prior year $180K
-80%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $662K · FY2025 $36K
-44%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $137K · Beginning of year $142K
-3%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $36K · Expenses $41K
-13%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $137K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $137K · Total assets $137K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Christine Winston · Reported title Executive Director and Board Chair · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $41K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $0 · Total expenses $41K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -80%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
See all 4 funders →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Path Forward →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$36K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$180K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$1.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.2M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$662K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.