Macro Minds Foundation LLC FY2024 filing

Rye, NY · Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers

✓ Tax-deductible Latest data FY2024
Revenue
$312K
▼ -26% vs prior year
Spent
$300K
Net assets
$56K
By yearFY2020–FY2025
Revenue
$312K
FY2024▼ -26%
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$97K
FY2021$111K
FY2022$563K
FY2023$423K
FY2024$312K
FY2025$4K
Expenses
$300K
FY2024▼ -32%
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$67K
FY2021$430
FY2022$524K
FY2023$441K
FY2024$300K
FY2025$51K
Net assets
$56K
FY2024▲ +28%
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$30K
FY2021$140K
FY2022$179K
FY2023$44K
FY2024$56K
FY2025$9K
You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending April 2024 (IRS tax year 2023).

Status and standing

Tax-deductible?
Yes
Per the IRS master file.
Can I give now?
Yes — exemption reinstated (2018-09-15)
Per the IRS revocation list.
Filing up to date?
Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)
Foundation funders?
2 funders, incl. Carval Investors Foundation
$6K in the latest grant year.
Spent on programs?
Not on file
Size and trend
$100K–1M
↓ -26% vs prior year
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CMacro Minds Foundation LLC
EINHdr · item D81-1433460
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 2019
Latest filingForm 990FY2025 · Form 990-PF
Principal addressHdr · item CRye, NY
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T30)

Where the money goes

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.50 Operating & administrative $0.50
Grants & contributions paid50%$150K
Operating & administrative50%$150K
Total functional expensesLn 25$300K

Financial health

Total assets
294K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
150K
in FY2024
Grants made
1grants
total in period
Payout rate
51%
of assets (5% rule)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$294K
FY2024▼ -30%
Total assets by fiscal year
FY2020$30K
FY2021$140K
FY2022$179K
FY2023$422K
FY2024$294K
FY2025$50K
Total liabilities
$237K
FY2024▼ -37%
Total liabilities by fiscal year
FY2020$0
FY2021$0
FY2022$0
FY2023$378K
FY2024$237K
FY2025$41K
Total assetsPt II$294K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$58K
Total assetsLn 16$294K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$237K
Total net assetsLn 32$56K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.3

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$312K
Total revenueLn 12$312K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $294K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $312K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $312K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $312K · Prior year $423K
-26%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $97K · FY2023 $312K
+34%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $56K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $312K · Expenses $300K
+4%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $294K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $56K · Total assets $294K
19%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $300K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -26%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Leadership and pay

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Macro Minds Foundation LLC executive salaries →

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Mission and programs

A private foundation based in Rye, NY.

Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Macro Minds Foundation LLC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Grants and how to apply

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 1 grant · $50 · 2023–2023
Smart Kids with LdFY2023$50

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$50
Median grantPart XV$50
Largest grantPart XV$50

Filing history

YearRevenueExpensesChangeFiling
FY2025 Latest $4K$51K-99% 990 PDF
FY2024 Viewing $312K$300K-26% 990 PDF
FY2023 $423K$441K-25% 990 PDF
FY2022 $563K$524K+408% 990 PDF
FY2021 $111K$430+15% 990 PDF
FY2020 $97K$67K 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash

Not shown yet: ratings, outcomes, and peer benchmarks. A Form 990 doesn’t report them.

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Macro Minds Foundation LLC →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.
Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.