To provide free health screening to the general public pertaining to colorectal cancer and also create general awareness of the underlying symptoms. Other screening include: prostate cancer, diabetic, hypertension, cholesterol and mammogram education

501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
100¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Programs: Part IX

Before you give

FY2023 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Looks good: listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
Looks good: the IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2024
latest Form 990
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2024, 2 tax years back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
2 of 4
filings with a surplus
Average deficit $5K a year · 33% of revenue · last 4 filings
Worth a look: a surplus in 2 of the last 4 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 4 filings
Spent on programs
100%
of spending
Looks good: 100% of spending went to programs; 75% or more.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
16 mo
of spending, in cash
Looks good: 16.5 months of spending in cash; 3 or more.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
1
named funder · $25
Fine: 1 funder names it on their filings; under 3.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 0% of assets; 50% or less.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
7
of 11 voting members
Looks good: 7 of 11 voting members are independent, a majority.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$9K
-54% vs prior year
Spent
$9K
To programs
100%
Net assets
$12K
By yearFY2021–FY2024
Revenue
$9K
FY2023▼ -54%
Tap a bar for its year
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2021$25K
FY2022$19K
FY2023$9K
FY2024$4K
Expenses
$9K
FY2023▼ -51%
Tap a bar for its year
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2021$45K
FY2022$18K
FY2023$9K
FY2024$2K
Net assets
$12K
FY2023▼ -3%
Tap a bar for its year
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2021$13K
FY2022$13K
FY2023$12K
FY2024$20K

From the FY2023 Form 990 · see the original

Give Claim
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Latest filing on record: FY2024. IRS ruling in Apr 2016.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

100 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 100% · $9K

Form 990 Part IX, line 25. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

4 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Legal Adviser
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Medical Adviser
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See David Omenukor Foundation Incorporated executive salaries →

On this list? Claim this org

Something off? Claim to add context

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2Yes
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aYes

Programs and updates

Offers free health screenings for colorectal, prostate, and diabetic issues, plus cholesterol and mammogram education.

Questions for David Omenukor Foundation Incorporated

Tap to ask. David Omenukor Foundation Incorporated sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. David Omenukor Foundation Incorporated answers here, for everyone.

Provided by the organization

Know this org? Add your story

1 program · $9K · in their own filed words · FY2023
01

The organization successfully organized health screening and awareness to the general public. Also held several mission trip overseas to care for the under privelige population in africa.

$9Kprogram expense

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$25

By the numbers

The FY2023 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$9K
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$9K
Money outPt IX
$9K
Ln 25
Programscol B$9K
Owns and owesPt X
$12K
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$12K
Total assetsLn 16$12K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
PeoplePt VI, VII
4
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a11
IndependentVI 1b7
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$9K
Fundraising eventsLn 1c$9K
Total revenueLn 12$9K
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$12K
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$12K
Total assetsLn 16$12K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
Net assetsLn 32$12K
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aYes
Whistleblower policyVI 13Yes
Records policyVI 14Yes
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY23End FY23
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$13K$12K
Total assetsLn 16$13K$12K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0$0
Net assetsLn 32$13K$12K
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Other fees for servicesLn 11g$8K$8K
Other expenses (24a–d)Ln 24$800$800
Total functional expensesLn 25$9K$9K$0$0

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2024 Latest $4K$2K$2K$20K 990 PDF
FY2023 Viewing $9K$9K−$409$12K 990 PDF
FY2022 $19K$18K$251$13K 990 PDF
FY2021 $25K$45K−$20K$13K 990 PDF

More to add? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons I · Grants A · Public support O · Explanations
See the full FY2023 990 (6 parts)
Part I · Summary $8,632 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grants$8,632
I-9 Program service revenue$0
I-10 Investment income$0
I-11 Other revenue$0
I-12 Total revenue$8,632
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paid$0
I-14 Benefits paid to members$0
I-15 Salaries and benefits$0
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$0
I-17 Other expenses$9,041
I-18 Total expenses$9,041
I-19 Revenue less expenses−$409
Part VI · Governance 7 of 11 board members independent, 1 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body11
VI-1b Independent voting members7
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsYes
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyYes
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyYes
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyYes
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payYes
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $8,632 across 3 lines filed
VIII-1c Fundraising events$8,632
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$8,632
VIII-12 Total revenueRelated to mission $0 · Unrelated business $0 · Excluded from tax $0$8,632
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $9,041 across 2 lines filed
IX-11g Other fees for servicesPrograms $8,241$8,241
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)Programs $800$800
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $9,041 · Management $0 · Fundraising $0$9,041
Part X · Balance sheet $12,450 assets, 5 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearingStart of year $12,859$12,450
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $12,859$12,450
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $0$0
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $12,859$12,450
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $12,859$12,450
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $12,450 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$8,632
XI-2 Total expenses$9,041
XI-3 Revenue less expenses−$409
XI-4 Net assets at start of year$12,859
XI-9 Other changes in net assets$0
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$12,450

Form 990 e-file (XML) FY2023 from the IRS · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Compare with another nonprofit

Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

Your org? Add context

Made it to the end? Claim this org

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the pay comparisons above.