Sithub EIN 81-0881153 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Sithub

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Heals LGBTQ+ health disparities through therapy, education, advocacy, and the arts. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $833K in revenue, $711K in expenses.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Nonprofit
Location
Chicago, IL
Website
www.chicagotherapycollective.org
Filings
5 on file (2021–2025)
Revenue
$833KFY2025
Expenses
$711K
Net assets
$0
People
6
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  81-0881153 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Chicago, IL
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Sithub claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Heals LGBTQ+ health disparities through therapy, education, advocacy, and the arts.
Leadership
Lindsay Doyle · Clinical Director · $153K
Money in and out
$833K revenue, $711K expenses
Bottom line
2.0mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$833K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$711K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$0
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $123K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.38 Management & general $0.44
Operating runway
2.0mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +67% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+15%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +175% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+45%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990
Revenue
$833K
FY2025▲ +21%
Expenses
$711K
FY2025▲ +9%
Total assets
$125K
FY2025▲ +88%
Total liabilities
$125K
FY2025▲ ×124833
Total revenue
$833K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$711K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$0
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$123K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$125K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B38%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 35
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSithub
EINHdr · item D81-0881153
Principal addressHdr · item CChicago, IL
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJan 2016

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a5
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Clinical Director
$152,782Pt VII · Sec A
Executive Director
$128,954Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2021
Lindsay Doyle$152,782
Indrig Ladden$128,954
Indrig Ladden$96,000$85,000$55,481

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Sithub executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $269K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2024.
01

During fiscal year 2025, Chicago Therapy Collective expanded LGBTQ affirming mental health care, education, and community programming across Chicago & Illinois. CTC delivered more than 2500 free, low fee, and insurance based therapy sessions and launched a Healing & Wellness program, providing 93 group yoga, meditation, and fitness…

$269Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$515K · 62%
Contributions & grants$309K · 37%
Other revenue$10K · 1%
Program service revenue62%$515K
Contributions & grants37%$309K
Other revenue1%$10K
— government grantsLn 1e$229K
Total revenueLn 12$833K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.38 Management & general $0.44
Program services38%$269K
Management & general44%$313K
Total functional expensesLn 25$711K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$118K
Total assetsLn 16$125K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$125K
Total net assetsLn 32$0
Months of cash on handcomputed2.0

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $118K · Operating expenses/yr $711K
2.0 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $269K · Total expenses $711K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $313K · Total expenses $711K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $711K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $0 · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $225K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $309K · Total revenue $833K
37%
Government reliance
Government grants $229K · Total revenue $833K
27%
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $515K · Total revenue $833K
62%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $833K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $515K · Total expenses $711K
72%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $833K · Prior year $687K
+21%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $190K · FY2024 $833K
+45%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $0 · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $833K · Expenses $711K
+15%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $125K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $0 · Total assets $125K
0%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) — · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $125K
Excludes program-related investments (Pt X, ln 13)
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Lindsay Doyle · Reported title CLINICAL DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $153K · Total expenses $711K
21%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $590K · Total expenses $711K
83%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 38%
Overhead ratio 44%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Revenue growth 21%
Legal fee ratio 0.3%
Accounting fee ratio 0.2%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 3 funders$161K
See all 3 funders →

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Sithub →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$833K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$687K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$412K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$343K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$190K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.