Make IT Count Family Foundation EIN 81-0852076 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Make IT Count Family Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Dallas, TX. It reported about $315K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $315K in revenue, $597K in expenses, and $5.1M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Dallas, TX
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$315KFY2024
Expenses
$597K
Net assets
$5.1M
People
5
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  81-0852076 Private foundation / grantmaker Dallas, TX
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Make IT Count Family Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Dallas, TX. It reported about $315K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Tolleson Private Bank · Co-Trustee · $81K
Money in and out
$315K revenue, $597K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$315K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$597K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$282K
Total assets
5.1M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
360K
in FY2024
Grants made
31grants
total in period
Payout rate
7%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 31 grants · $360K · 2024–2024
The Salvation Army of North TexasFY2024$50,000
Dallas Children's Advocacy CenterFY2024$40,000
Readers 2 LeadersTX · FY2024$30,000
North Texas Food BankTX · FY2024$25,000
The CenterFY2024$20,000
Catch Up & Read INCTX · FY2024$20,000
Hhm HealthFY2024$20,000
Junior League of Dallas INCTX · FY2024$15,000
Spitler School FoundationAZ · FY2024$10,000
Agape ClinicFY2024$6,000
The Family PlaceFY2024$5,000
Dallas Education FoundationFY2024$5,000
See all 31 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV13
Average grantPart XV$12K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$50K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (16%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$315K
FY2024▲ +40%
Expenses
$597K
FY2024▲ +9%
Total assets
$5.1M
FY2024▼ -5%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$315K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$597K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$5.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$5.1M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMake IT Count Family Foundation
EINHdr · item D81-0852076
Principal addressHdr · item CDallas, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2016

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$81,039Pt VII · Sec A
Co-Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Co-Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Co-Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Co-Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2021
Tolleson Private Bank$81,039$44,968

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Make IT Count Family Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$246K · 78%
Investment income$69K · 22%
Other revenue78%$246K
Investment income22%$69K
Total revenueLn 12$315K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.60 Operating & administrative $0.40
Grants & contributions paid60%$360K
Operating & administrative40%$237K
Total functional expensesLn 25$597K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$311K
Total assetsLn 16$5.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$5.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed6.2

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $5.1M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $315K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $315K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $315K · Prior year $224K
+40%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $5.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $315K · Expenses $597K
-90%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $5.1M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $5.1M · Total assets $5.1M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Tolleson Private Bank · Reported title CO-TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $81K · Total expenses $597K
14%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 40%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$315K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$224K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$-4K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.7M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$-65K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.