IRS revoked this organization's tax-exempt status on May 15, 2024

Kaleidoscope

EIN 81-0822991 Unknown exempt organization New York, NY
Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2019–FY2020
Revenue
$80K
FY2020▼ -40%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2020 (IRS tax year 2020).


A nonprofit organization based in New York, NY. For fiscal year 2020 it reported $80K in revenue and $11K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Unknown exempt organization · Nonprofit
Location
New York, NY
Website
kldscp.org
Filings
2 on file (2019–2020)
Revenue
$80KFY2020
Net assets
$11K
People
2
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Kaleidoscope claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A nonprofit organization based in New York, NY.
Leadership
Susanna Spaulding · Secretary · $13K
Money in and out
$80K revenue
Bottom line
+2% surplus margin

What Funders Ask

From IRS filings

Tax-deductible?

critical No — IRS exemption revoked

On the IRS revocation list. Details →

Can I give now?

critical No — exemption revoked (2024-05-15)

On the IRS revocation list. Details →

Filing up to date?

critical No filing since FY2020 — 6 yrs

Details →

Foundation funders?

good 1 funder — Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund

$10K in the latest grant year. Details →

Size and trend

<$100K

↓ -40% vs prior year Details →

Not in filings yet: spent on programs

Reported financial activity · FY2020
Total revenue
$80K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
—
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$11K
Pt X · Ln 32
Surplus margin
+2%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -75% vs prior filing year

Similar organizations you could support

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Kaleidoscope →

Run this organization? Claim this page

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2020 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19—
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16—
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B—
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CKaleidoscope
EINHdr · item D81-0822991
Principal addressHdr · item CNew York, NY
WebsiteHdr · item Jkldscp.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MNY
Exempt statusHdr · item IRevoked
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFpending

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a—
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13—
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14—
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a—
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2—

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$13,053Pt VII · Sec A
President
$12,000Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 2 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2020FY2019
Susanna Spaulding$13,053$12,376
Jessica Vance$12,000$11,914

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Kaleidoscope executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$80K
Total revenueLn 12$80K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1—
Total assetsLn 16—
Total liabilitiesLn 26$26K
Total net assetsLn 32$11K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2020 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $37K · Operating expenses/yr $78K
5.7 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $75K · Total revenue $80K
94%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $5K · Total revenue $80K
6%
Investment reliance
Investment income $47 · Total revenue $80K
+0.06%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $5K · Total expenses $78K
6%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $80K · Prior year $134K
-40%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $11K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $80K · Expenses $78K
+2%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $26K · Total assets $37K
70%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $11K · Total assets $37K
30%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Susanna Spaulding · Reported title SECRETARY · Highest reported compensation $13K · Total expenses $78K
17%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $13K · Total expenses $78K
16%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -40%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$10K

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2020 (Latest)$80K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2019$134K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2020IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.