Sent Ones INC EIN 80-0710361 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Sent Ones INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Provides food, clothing, hygiene, and support for young women aging out of foster care. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $122K in revenue, in expenses, and $263K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Community Development
Location
Harrisburg, PA
Website
www.capitalareadc.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$122KFY2024
Expenses
Net assets
$263K
People
3
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  80-0710361 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Harrisburg, PA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Sent Ones INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Provides food, clothing, hygiene, and support for young women aging out of foster care.
Leadership
Richard Lewis · President · $45K
Money in and out
$122K revenue
Bottom line
13.3mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$122K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$263K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
13.3mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -8% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+14%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +151% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-11%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$122K
FY2024▲ +16%
Total revenue
$122K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$263K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSent Ones INC
EINHdr · item D80-0710361
Principal addressHdr · item CHarrisburg, PA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.capitalareadc.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MPA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCommunity Development (S20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFAug 2012

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$45,000Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Richard Lewis’s $45K as President is at the 25th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1711 $100K–1M community development nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 7 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Richard Lewis$45,000$48,143$43,077
Richie Lewis$41,538
Richard a Lewis$39,327
Anthony Shelly$32,049
Shannon Shelly$20,178
Shannon Shelly$15,536
Anthony Shelly$7,542

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Sent Ones INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $18K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2021.
01

We served 4,000 hot meals

$10Kprogram expense
02

We had over 1,200 visitors to our clothing and hygiene supply bank.

$5Kprogram expense
03

We distributed over 1,400 new Christmas toys to over 350 children aged-12.

$3Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$122K
Total revenueLn 12$122K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1K
Total net assetsLn 32$263K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $116K · Operating expenses/yr $104K
13.3 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $112K · Total revenue $122K
92%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue — · Total revenue $122K
Investment reliance
Investment income $3K · Total revenue $122K
+2%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue — · Total expenses $104K
Rests on the self-reported EZ program figure
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $122K · Prior year $105K
+16%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $194K · FY2024 $122K
-11%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $263K · Beginning of year $246K
+7%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $122K · Expenses $104K
+14%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $1K · Total assets $265K
0.5%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $263K · Total assets $265K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Richard Lewis · Reported title President · Highest reported compensation $45K · Total expenses $104K
43%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $48K · Total expenses $104K
46%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 16%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Sent Ones INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$122K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$105K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$149K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$280K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$194K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.