Bio-R USA FY2021 filing

Sebastopol, CAUnknown exempt organization EIN 80-0685609Revenue $17K in FY2021

On file with the IRSbior-usa.org1751 Bollinger Lane · Sebastopol, CA

Claim this org

(tell your story, add context, and more)

What claiming does How does your 990 look to donors? Take the 10-Question Audit

To re-build habitat for wildlife conservation

2¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Programs: Part IX

Before you give

FY2021 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
Latest return
FY2024
latest Form 990
Looks good: the latest return is for FY2024, 2 tax years back; within 2 tax years.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
1 of 5
filings with a surplus
Average deficit $118K a year · last 5 filings
Concern: a surplus in 1 of the last 5 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 5 filings
Spent on programs
2%
of spending
Concern: 2% of spending went to programs; under 50%.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
3 mo
of spending, in cash
Looks good: 3.2 months of spending in cash; 3 or more.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
1
named funder · $18
Fine: 1 funder names it on their filings; under 3.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Looks good: liabilities are 0% of assets; 50% or less.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
3
of 3 voting members
Looks good: 3 of 3 voting members are independent, a majority.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Looks goodFineWorth a lookConcernNo data yetTap a box for the reason.
Revenue
$17K
+43% vs prior year
Spent
$10K
To programs
2%
Net assets
$834K
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$17K
FY2021▲ +43%
Tap a bar for its year
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$12K
FY2021$17K
FY2022−$18K
FY2023−$185K
FY2024$10K
Expenses
$10K
FY2021▼ -57%
Tap a bar for its year
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$23K
FY2021$10K
FY2022$65K
FY2023$20K
FY2024$307K
Net assets
$834K
FY2021▲ +0.9%
Tap a bar for its year
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$826K
FY2021$834K
FY2022$750K
FY2023$545K
FY2024$36K

From the FY2021 Form 990 · see the original

Give Claim
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Latest filing on record: FY2024.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

2 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 2% · $180 Management & general 98% · $10K

Form 990 Part IX, line 25, columns B–D. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

2 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Bio-R USA executive salaries →

On this list? Claim this org

Something off? Claim to add context

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2No
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Restores natural homes for wildlife to protect them.

Questions for Bio-R USA

Tap to ask. Bio-R USA sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. Bio-R USA answers here, for everyone.

Provided by the organization

Know this org? Add your story

1 program · $180 · in their own filed words · FY2021
01

To re-build habitat for wildlife conservation.

$180program expense

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 1 funder$18
Grants paid · 2 grants · $20K · 2024–2024

By the numbers

The FY2021 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$17K
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$17K
Investment incomeLn 3$8
Money outPt IX
$10K
Ln 25
Programscol B$180
Managementcol C$10K
Owns and owesPt X
$834K
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$3K
Total assetsLn 16$834K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
PeoplePt VI, VII
2
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a3
IndependentVI 1b3
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$17K
Investment incomeLn 3$8
Total revenueLn 12$17K
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$3K
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$3K
Land, buildings, equipmentLn 10c$829K
Total assetsLn 16$834K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
Net assetsLn 32$834K
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aNo
Whistleblower policyVI 13No
Records policyVI 14No
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY21End FY21
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$20K$3K
Land, buildings, equipmentLn 10c$829K$829K
Total assetsLn 16$851K$834K
LiabilitiesLn 26$25K$0
Net assetsLn 32$826K$834K
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Accounting feesLn 11c$3K$3K
Other fees for servicesLn 11g$180$180
InsuranceLn 23$3K$3K
Other expenses (24a–d)Ln 24$4K$4K
Total functional expensesLn 25$10K$180$10K$0

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2024 Latest $10K$307K−$297K$36K 990 PDF
FY2023 −$185K$20K−$206K$545K 990 PDF
FY2022 −$18K$65K−$83K$750K 990 PDF
FY2021 Viewing $17K$10K$7K$834K 990 PDF
FY2020 $12K$23K−$11K$826K 990 PDF

More to add? Claim this org

Schedules filed Part IV

III · Programs R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons I · Grants O · Explanations
See the full FY2021 990 (6 parts)
Part I · Summary $17,218 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grantsPrior year $12,055$17,210
I-9 Program service revenue$0
I-10 Investment income$8
I-11 Other revenue$0
I-12 Total revenuePrior year $12,055$17,218
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paid$0
I-14 Benefits paid to members$0
I-15 Salaries and benefits$0
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$0
I-17 Other expensesPrior year $22,731$9,739
I-18 Total expensesPrior year $22,731$9,739
I-19 Revenue less expensesPrior year −$10,676$7,479
Part VI · Governance 3 of 3 board members independent, 4 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body3
VI-1b Independent voting members3
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyNo
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyNo
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyNo
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsNo
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $17,218 across 4 lines filed
VIII-1f All other contributions, gifts and grants$17,210
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$17,210
VIII-3 Investment incomeRelated to mission $8$8
VIII-12 Total revenueRelated to mission $8$17,218
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $9,739 across 4 lines filed
IX-11c Accounting feesManagement $2,935$2,935
IX-11g Other fees for servicesPrograms $180$180
IX-23 InsuranceManagement $2,683$2,683
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)Management $3,941$3,941
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $180 · Management $9,559 · Fundraising $0$9,739
Part X · Balance sheet $833,597 assets, 8 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearingStart of year $20,114$2,593
X-10c Land, buildings and equipment, netStart of year $829,000$829,000
X-14 Intangible assetsStart of year $2,004$2,004
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $851,118$833,597
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $25,000$0
X-27 Net assets without donor restrictionsStart of year $826,118$833,597
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $826,118$833,597
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $851,118$833,597
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $833,597 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$17,218
XI-2 Total expenses$9,739
XI-3 Revenue less expenses$7,479
XI-4 Net assets at start of year$826,118
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$833,597

Form 990 e-file (XML) FY2021 from the IRS · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

Your org? Add context

Made it to the end? Claim this org

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the pay comparisons above.