Infrastructure Engineering Foundation EIN 80-0484026

Infrastructure Engineering Foundation FY2022 filing

EIN  80-0484026 Private foundation / grantmaker Chicago, IL
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Infrastructure Engineering Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Gives underserved children and families needed items and programs to improve their lives.
Leadership
Antoinette Coates · Treasurerdirector
Money in and out
$95K revenue, $96K expenses
Bottom line

Gives underserved children and families needed items and programs to improve their lives. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $95K in revenue, $96K in expenses, and $12K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$95K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$96K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$12K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$443
Total assets
12K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
92K
in FY2022
Grants made
32grants
total in period
Payout rate
745%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 32 grants · $71K · 2024–2024
After School Matters INCIL · FY2024$10,000
I Train NowFY2024$10,000
YWCA Evanston Charitable ContributionFY2024$5,000
Maurice Tucker SponsorshipFY2024$5,000
Shella Ann Foreman SponsorshipFY2024$5,000
Acec ScholarshipFY2024$4,230
Sos Children's Village IllinoisFY2024$3,000
US Dream Academy Charitable ContributionFY2024$2,500
Taylor Wherry Rice SposnorshipFY2024$2,500
Meny - Municipal Engineesrs of the City ofFY2024$2,500
Sponsor INCMA · FY2024$2,500
Acec ScholarshipFY2024$2,500
Kids Building BikesFY2024$2,000
JdrfFY2024$1,500
After School Matters EventFY2024$1,275
Willis for Westfield SponsorshipFY2024$1,000
Friends in DeedFY2024$1,000
Flh CommunityFY2024$1,000
See all 32 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV3
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$10K
Top cause focusNTEECommunity Development (6%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$95K
FY2022▼ -48%
Expenses
$96K
FY2022▼ -39%
Total assets
$12K
FY2022▼ -54%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Total revenue
$95K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$96K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$12K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$12K
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $157K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Scholarships and Donations

$157Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CInfrastructure Engineering Foundation
EINHdr · item D80-0484026
Principal addressHdr · item CChicago, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P40)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 2010

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2020); the FY2022 filing did not itemize Part VII
Treasurerdirector
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice Presidentdirector
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Presidentdirector
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Infrastructure Engineering Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$95K
Total revenueLn 12$95K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.96 Operating & administrative $0.04
Grants & contributions paid96%$92K
Operating & administrative4%$4K
Total functional expensesLn 25$96K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$12K
Total assetsLn 16$12K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$12K
Months of cash on handcomputed1.5

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $12K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $95K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $95K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $95K · Prior year $182K
-48%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $12K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $95K · Expenses $96K
0%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $12K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $12K · Total assets $12K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $96K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -48%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$53K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$94K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$95K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021not on file
FY2020$182K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.