U-46 Educational Foundation EIN 77-0670760 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

U-46 Educational Foundation FY2021 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Raises funds for school projects and student support. For fiscal year 2021 it reported $169K in revenue, $93K in expenses, and $641K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Education
Location
Elgin, IL
Website
www.u-46.org/foundation
Filings
4 on file (2021–2021)
Revenue
$169KFY2021
Expenses
$93K
Net assets
$641K
People
15
Filings
4
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  77-0670760 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Elgin, IL
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2021 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until U-46 Educational Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Raises funds for school projects and student support.
Leadership
Ec Wilson · President
Money in and out
$169K revenue, $93K expenses
Bottom line
82.4mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2021
Total revenue
$169K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$93K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$641K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $76K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.85
Operating runway
82.4mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
+45%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
21%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2021 · Form 990
Revenue
$169K
FY2021
Expenses
$93K
FY2021
Total assets
$641K
FY2021
Total liabilities
$0
FY2021
Total revenue
$169K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$93K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$641K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$76K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$641K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B85%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 315
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CU-46 Educational Foundation
EINHdr · item D77-0670760
Principal addressHdr · item CElgin, IL
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.u-46.org/foundation
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MIL
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B12)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2007

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a15
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2020); the FY2021 filing did not itemize Part VII
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Trustee
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See U-46 Educational Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $80K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

Scholarships and project sponsorships in district u46

$80Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Program service revenue$133K · 79%
Contributions & grants$36K · 21%
Program service revenue79%$133K
Contributions & grants21%$36K
Investment income$22
Total revenueLn 12$169K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.85
Program services85%$80K
Total functional expensesLn 25$93K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$139K
Total assetsLn 16$641K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$641K
Months of cash on handcomputed17.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2021 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $641K · Operating expenses/yr $93K
82.4 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $80K · Total expenses $91K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $0 · Total expenses $91K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $0 · Total expenses $91K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense $0 · Solicited contributions $36K
Solicited contributions below reporting floor
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $36K · Total revenue $169K
21%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $169K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $133K · Total revenue $169K
79%
Investment reliance
Investment income $22 · Total revenue $169K
+0.01%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $133K · Total expenses $93K
143%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $169K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $641K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $169K · Expenses $93K
+45%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $641K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $641K · Total assets $641K
100%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $502K · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) — · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $641K
78%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Ec Wilson · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $93K
0%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $0 · Total expenses $93K
0%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 85%
Overhead ratio 0%
Fundraising cost ratio 0%
Investment management fee ratio 0.8%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 0.4%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$18K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like U-46 Educational Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$138K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$161K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$134K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022not on file
FY2021$169K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2021IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.