Agilent Technologies Foundation EIN 77-0532250

Agilent Technologies Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Santa Clara, CA. It reported about $5.0M in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $5.0M in revenue, $5.4M in expenses, and $596K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Santa Clara, CA
Website
www.agilent.com/about/esg/en/philanthropy.html
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$5.0MFY2024
Expenses
$5.4M
Net assets
$596K
People
9
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  77-0532250 Private foundation / grantmaker Santa Clara, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Figures match the IRS filing checked 8/23/26 · see original: IRS
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Agilent Technologies Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$1–10M
What they do
A private foundation based in Santa Clara, CA. It reported about $5.0M in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Padraig McDonnell · Chairman, President, Director
Money in and out
$5.0M revenue, $5.4M expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$5.0M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$5.4M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$596K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$346K
Total assets
596K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
5.0M
in FY2024
Grants made
20grants
total in period
Payout rate
835%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 20 grants · $5.0M · 2024–2024
American Online Giving FoundationFY2024$2,166,500
Delaware State University FoundationFY2024$1,759,700
The UK Online Giving FoundationFY2024$215,900
Haus Des Stiftens Fur Unternehmen & Non-Profits GgmbhFY2024$163,179
TechnoserveFY2024$150,000
Charitable GivingFY2024$138,193
Sos Sahel USAFY2024$100,000
Canadian Online Giving FoundationFY2024$73,553
Nanyang Technological UniversitynewriFY2024$30,000
Musana Community DevelopmentFY2024$25,000
Industry Initiatives for Science and Math Education (dba Ignited)FY2024$25,000
The Tech InteractiveFY2024$25,000
StembassadorsFY2024$20,000
Junior Achievement of Northern CaliforniaFY2024$20,000
The Trustee for the Australian Online Giving FoundationFY2024$19,563
Ciel Community ServicesFY2024$18,000
Rise Against HungerFY2024$8,035
American Heart AssociationFY2024$7,500
See all 20 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$249K
Median grantPart XV$25K
Largest grantPart XV$2.2M

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$5.0M
FY2024-0.3%
Expenses
$5.4M
FY2024▲ +6%
Total assets
$596K
FY2024▼ -37%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2024
Total revenue
$5.0M
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$5.4M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$596K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$596K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CAgilent Technologies Foundation
EINHdr · item D77-0532250
Principal addressHdr · item CSanta Clara, CA
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T21)
Ruling yearIRS BMFApr 2001

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Chairman, President, Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President, Treasurer, Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President, Secretary, Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director Thru 5/2025
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director Thru 10/2025
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director Start 06/2025
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director Thru 6/2025
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director Thru 7/2025
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Agilent Technologies Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$5.0M · 99%
Investment income$30K · 1%
Contributions & grants99%$5.0M
Investment income1%$30K
Total revenueLn 12$5.0M

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.93 Operating & administrative $0.07
Grants & contributions paid93%$5.0M
Operating & administrative7%$401K
Total functional expensesLn 25$5.4M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$396K
Total assetsLn 16$596K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$596K
Months of cash on handcomputed0.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $596K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $5.0M
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $5.0M
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $5.0M · Prior year $5.0M
-0.3%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $1.5M · FY2024 $5.0M
+27%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $596K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $5.0M · Expenses $5.4M
-7%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $596K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $596K · Total assets $596K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Padraig McDonnell · Reported title CHAIRMAN, PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $5.4M
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -0.3%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024$5.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$5.0M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$1.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$1.8M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$1.5M revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.