Bentley-Shull Charitable Foundation EIN 77-0472170 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Bentley-Shull Charitable Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Irvine, CA. It reported about $31K in revenue for 2025. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $31K in revenue, $24K in expenses, and $182K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Irvine, CA
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$31KFY2025
Expenses
$24K
Net assets
$182K
People
2
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  77-0472170 Private foundation / grantmaker Irvine, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Bentley-Shull Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Irvine, CA. It reported about $31K in revenue for 2025.
Leadership
Warren Long · President
Money in and out
$31K revenue, $24K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$31K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$24K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$182K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $7K
Total assets
197K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
20K
in FY2025
Grants made
12grants
total in period
Payout rate
10%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 12 grants · $20K · 2025–2025
Teens4teenshelpFY2025$4,000
Planned ParenthoodFY2025$4,000
ACLU FounationFY2025$4,000
Indiana University FoundationFY2025$1,500
Doctors Without BordersFY2025$1,500
World Central KitchenFY2025$1,000
The Illumination FoundationFY2025$1,000
Radiant FutuesFY2025$1,000
Orange County Community FoundationFY2025$529
SurfridersFY2025$500
National Alliance on Mental IllnessFY2025$500
Meals on Wheels OcFY2025$500

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$4K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$31K
FY2025▲ +220%
Expenses
$24K
FY2025▲ +28%
Total assets
$197K
FY2025▲ +5%
Total liabilities
$15K
FY2025▲ +16%
Total revenue
$31K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$24K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$182K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$197K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CBentley-Shull Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D77-0472170
Principal addressHdr · item CIrvine, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T22Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMay 1998

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chief Financial Officer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Bentley-Shull Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income100%$31K
Total revenueLn 12$31K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.83 Operating & administrative $0.17
Grants & contributions paid83%$20K
Operating & administrative17%$4K
Total functional expensesLn 25$24K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$24K
Total assetsLn 16$197K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$15K
Total net assetsLn 32$182K
Months of cash on handcomputed11.8

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $197K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $31K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $31K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $31K · Prior year $10K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $27K · FY2025 $31K
+2%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $182K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $31K · Expenses $24K
+22%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $197K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $182K · Total assets $197K
92%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Warren Long · Reported title PRESIDENT · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $24K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 220%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$31K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$10K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$16K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$28K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$23K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$27K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.