Flight Test Historical Foundation EIN 77-0003353 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Flight Test Historical Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Funds the Air Force Flight Test Center Museum and its Blackbird Airpark Annex. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $608K in revenue, $444K in expenses, and $4.2M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Nonprofit
Location
Edwards, CA
Website
www.afftcmuseum.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$608KFY2024
Expenses
$444K
Net assets
$4.2M
People
9
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  77-0003353 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Edwards, CA
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Flight Test Historical Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Funds the Air Force Flight Test Center Museum and its Blackbird Airpark Annex.
Leadership
Lisa Brown · General Manager · $67K
Money in and out
$608K revenue, $444K expenses
Bottom line
19.1mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2024
Total revenue
$608K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$444K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $163K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.71 Management & general $0.11 Fundraising $0.11
Operating runway
19.1mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▼ -9% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+27%
revenue over expenses, this year▼ -37% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
+11%
avg. annual growth over 5 years

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990
Revenue
$608K
FY2024▲ +18%
Expenses
$444K
FY2024▲ +51%
Total assets
$4.3M
FY2024▲ +4%
Total liabilities
$104K
FY2024▲ +10%
Total revenue
$608K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$444K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$4.2M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$163K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$4.3M
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B71%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 321
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 421

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CFlight Test Historical Foundation
EINHdr · item D77-0003353
Principal addressHdr · item CEdwards, CA
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.afftcmuseum.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MCA
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 1983

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a21
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b21
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aYes
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13Yes
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14Yes
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2023); the FY2024 filing did not itemize Part VII
General Manager
$67,269Pt VII · Sec A
Chairman
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Parliamentarian
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Corr Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Rec Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
2nd Vice Chair
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Past Chairwoman
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Lisa Brown$67,269$66,200$49,746$15,462
Rebecca Reeder$53,654
Rebecca H Reeder$34,615

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Flight Test Historical Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $315K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2023.
01

Acquired and refurbished airplanes flown at Edwards AFB and provided support to a museum dedicated to aircraft. Continued work on the construction of a new museum facility for the purposes of donating to the Air Force. Provided STEM-related educational programs to greater Antelope Valley students.

$315Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants$432K · 71%
Other revenue$176K · 29%
Contributions & grants71%$432K
Other revenue29%$176K
Investment income$11
Total revenueLn 12$608K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.71 Management & general $0.11 Fundraising $0.11
Program services71%$315K
Management & general11%$47K
Fundraising11%$49K
Total functional expensesLn 25$444K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$701K
Total assetsLn 16$4.3M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$104K
Total net assetsLn 32$4.2M
Months of cash on handcomputed18.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $708K · Operating expenses/yr $444K
19.1 months
Where the money goes
Program services
Program services $315K · Total expenses $444K
not reported
Management & General
Management & general $47K · Total expenses $444K
not reported
Fundraising
Fundraising $49K · Total expenses $444K
not reported
Cost to raise $1
Fundraising expense (3-yr avg) $75K · Solicited contributions (3-yr avg) $366K
$0.21 to raise $1 (3-yr avg)
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $432K · Total revenue $608K
71%
Government reliance
Government grants — · Total revenue $608K
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $608K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $11 · Total revenue $608K
<0.01%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $444K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $608K · Prior year $513K
+18%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $404K · FY2023 $608K
+11%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $4.2M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $608K · Expenses $444K
+27%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $4.3M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $4.2M · Total assets $4.3M
98%
Marketable Investment Share
Publicly traded securities (Pt X, ln 11) $7K · Other securities (Pt X, ln 12) $0 · Total assets (Pt X, ln 16) $4.3M
0.2%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Lisa Brown · Reported title General Manager · Highest reported compensation $67K · Total expenses $444K
15%
Personnel share
Salaries, benefits & payroll (Pt IX 5-10) $140K · Total expenses $444K
31%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 71%
Overhead ratio 11%
Fundraising cost ratio 11%
Revenue growth 18%
Investment management fee ratio 0%
Legal fee ratio 0%
Accounting fee ratio 8%
Fundraising fee ratio 0%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · received and paid
Grants received · FY2024
GE FoundationFY2024$2K
Total grants receivedfrom 3 funders$54K
See all 3 funders →
Grants paid · 3 grants · $22K · 2021–2023
Unitemized GrantFY2023$6,000
Unitemized GrantFY2022$7,500
Unitemized GrantFY2021$8,000

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Flight Test Historical Foundation →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$608K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$513K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$293K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$193K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$404K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.