Gladys Bevil Charitable Trust EIN 76-6138930

Gladys Bevil Charitable Trust

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Beaumont, TX. It reported about $33K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $33K in revenue, $50K in expenses, and $260K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Beaumont, TX
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$33KFY2025
Expenses
$50K
Net assets
$260K
People
3
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  76-6138930 Private foundation / grantmaker Beaumont, TX
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Gladys Bevil Charitable Trust claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Beaumont, TX. It reported about $33K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Larry Mills · Co-Trustee · $3K
Money in and out
$33K revenue, $50K expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$33K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$50K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$260K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$17K
Total assets
260K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
40K
in FY2025
Grants made
8grants
total in period
Payout rate
16%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 8 grants · $40K · 2024–2024
Julie Rogers Gift of Life Free Mammogram ProgramFY2024$10,000
Girls' Haven INCTX · FY2024$7,500
Some Other Place INCTX · FY2024$5,000
Salvation Army of BeaumontFY2024$5,000
Anayat House INCTX · FY2024$4,000

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV6
Average grantPart XV$5K
Median grantPart XV$5K
Largest grantPart XV$10K
Top cause focusNTEEHuman Services (38%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$33K
FY2025▼ -72%
Expenses
$50K
FY2025▲ +14%
Total assets
$260K
FY2025▼ -6%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$33K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$50K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$260K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$260K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CGladys Bevil Charitable Trust
EINHdr · item D76-6138930
Principal addressHdr · item CBeaumont, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFDec 1998

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Co-Trustee
$2,562Pt VII · Sec A
Co-Trustee
$2,562Pt VII · Sec A
$2,562Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Larry Mills$2,562$2,258
Susan P Philp$2,562$2,258
Thomas K Lamb JR$2,562$2,258

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Gladys Bevil Charitable Trust executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$25K · 76%
Contributions & grants$8K · 24%
Investment income76%$25K
Contributions & grants24%$8K
Total revenueLn 12$33K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.81 Operating & administrative $0.19
Grants & contributions paid81%$40K
Operating & administrative19%$10K
Total functional expensesLn 25$50K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$78K
Total assetsLn 16$260K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$260K
Months of cash on handcomputed18.7

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $260K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $33K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $33K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $33K · Prior year $117K
-72%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $260K · Beginning of year $277K
-6%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $33K · Expenses $50K
-52%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $260K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $260K · Total assets $260K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Larry Mills · Reported title CO-TRUSTEE · Highest reported compensation $3K · Total expenses $50K
5%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -72%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$33K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$117K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$33K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$36K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$44K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$24K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.