McDaniel Charitable Foundation EIN 76-0538313 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

McDaniel Charitable Foundation

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

A private foundation based in Hitchcock, TX. It reported about $480K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2024 it reported $480K in revenue, $1.1M in expenses, and $16.1M in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Foundations & Grantmakers
Location
Hitchcock, TX
Website
mcdanielcharitablefoundation.org
Filings
5 on file (2020–2024)
Revenue
$480KFY2024
Expenses
$1.1M
Net assets
$16.1M
People
10
Filings
5
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  76-0538313 Private foundation / grantmaker Hitchcock, TX
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until McDaniel Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
A private foundation based in Hitchcock, TX. It reported about $480K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Kyle McClellen · Financial Officer · $60K
Money in and out
$480K revenue, $1.1M expenses
Bottom line
Grants paid & assets · FY2024
Total revenue
$480K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.1M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$16.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$584K
Total assets
16.1M
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
685K
in FY2024
Grants made
21grants
total in period
Payout rate
4%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 21 grants · $685K · 2024–2024
Texas Heart Institute (st Luke's)FY2024$150,000
West Galveston County Interfaith Caring MinistriesFY2024$75,000
Galveston's Own Farmers MarketFY2024$25,000
Texas Boys Outdoors INCTX · FY2024$25,000
Joseph's WarriorsFY2024$25,000
Children's Well-Being FoundationFY2024$20,000
Gulf Coast Lady AnglersTX · FY2024$19,400
Texas A&m FoundationTX · FY2024$12,000
Orleans Audubon Society INCLA · FY2024$12,000
First United Methodist ChurchFY2024$12,000
Highland Lakes Canine RescueFY2024$10,000
International Foundation for Cdkls ResearchFY2024$5,000
See all 21 grants →

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV10
Average grantPart XV$33K
Median grantPart XV$20K
Largest grantPart XV$150K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (10%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2024 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$480K
FY2024▼ -33%
Expenses
$1.1M
FY2024▼ -3%
Total assets
$16.1M
FY2024▼ -4%
Total liabilities
$2K
FY2024
Total revenue
$480K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$1.1M
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$16.1M
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$16.1M

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CMcDaniel Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D76-0538313
Principal addressHdr · item CHitchcock, TX
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20)
Ruling yearIRS BMFSep 1999

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Financial Officer
$60,000Pt VII · Sec A
Secrty/Schol Coord
$60,000Pt VII · Sec A
$30,000Pt VII · Sec A
$24,000Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$18,000Pt VII · Sec A
$12,000Pt VII · Sec A
$12,000Pt VII · Sec A
$12,000Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 8 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2024FY2021
Julie Barnett$60,000$60,000
Kyle McClellen$60,000$60,000
Christopher Johnson$30,000$18,000
Elizabeth Farrell$24,000$21,600
Rachel Smith$18,000
Rachel Targac$12,000
Madison Garrett$12,000
Michelle Lyons Spier$12,000$12,000

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See McDaniel Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income105%$504K
Total revenueLn 12$480K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.64 Operating & administrative $0.36
Grants & contributions paid64%$685K
Operating & administrative36%$379K
Total functional expensesLn 25$1.1M

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$10.8M
Total assetsLn 16$16.1M
Total liabilitiesLn 26$2K
Total net assetsLn 32$16.1M
Months of cash on handcomputed121.9

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2024 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $16.1M
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $480K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $480K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $480K · Prior year $716K
-33%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $16.1M · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $480K · Expenses $1.1M
-122%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $16.1M
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $16.1M · Total assets $16.1M
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Julie Barnett · Reported title SECRTY/SCHOL COORD · Highest reported compensation $60K · Total expenses $1.1M
6%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -33%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$480K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$716K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$333K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$950K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$-208K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2024IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.