Edwards Charitable Foundation EIN 76-0502902

Edwards Charitable Foundation FY2019 filing

EIN  76-0502902 Private foundation / grantmaker Houston, TX
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2019 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Edwards Charitable Foundation claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Houston, TX. It reported about $12K in revenue for 2019.
Money in and out
$12K revenue, $26K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Houston, TX. It reported about $12K in revenue for 2019. For fiscal year 2019 it reported $12K in revenue, $26K in expenses, and $444K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2019
Total revenue
$12K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$26K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$444K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$14K
Total assets
444K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants paid
22K
in FY2019
Grants made
16grants
total in period
Payout rate
5%
of assets (5% rule)

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 16 grants · $24K · 2024–2024
Spring Spirit Baseball Program INCFY2024$7,000
Spring Branch Family DevelopmentFY2024$4,000
Search Homeless ServicesTX · FY2024$2,000
Teach for America INCNY · FY2024$1,500
Gracewood Children at Heart MinistriesFY2024$1,000
Classroom Central INCNC · FY2024$1,000
Communities in Schools of Charlotte-MecklenburgFY2024$1,000
Billingsville Elementary SchoolFY2024$850
SMU Fund for ScholarshipsFY2024$500
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Greater CharlotteFY2024$500
Yellowstone Park FoundationFY2024$500
World Vision INCWA · FY2024$350
Christ SchoolFY2024$300

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Distinct granteesPart XV7
Average grantPart XV$2K
Median grantPart XV$1K
Largest grantPart XV$7K
Top cause focusNTEEEducation (25%)

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2019 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$12K
FY2019
Expenses
$26K
FY2019
Total assets
$444K
FY2019
Total liabilities
$0
FY2019
Total revenue
$12K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$26K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$444K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$444K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CEdwards Charitable Foundation
EINHdr · item D76-0502902
Principal addressHdr · item CHouston, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFFoundations & Grantmakers (T20J)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1996

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
Officers, directors & key employeesPt VII · Sec ANot reported
See Edwards Charitable Foundation executive salaries →

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$10K · 86%
Other revenue$2K · 14%
Investment income86%$10K
Other revenue14%$2K
Total revenueLn 12$12K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Grants & contributions paid $0.86 Operating & administrative $0.14
Grants & contributions paid86%$22K
Operating & administrative14%$4K
Total functional expensesLn 25$26K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$31K
Total assetsLn 16$444K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$444K
Months of cash on handcomputed14.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2019 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $444K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $12K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $12K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $12K · Prior year —
No prior year on file
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $444K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $12K · Expenses $26K
-116%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $444K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $444K · Total assets $444K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual — · Reported title — · Highest reported compensation — · Total expenses $26K
No individual compensation reported on this filing
Personnel share
not reported

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown. Peer cohort: .

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$28K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$29K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$15K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$43K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$15K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2019$12K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2019IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.

Pay it forward
Keep 990 Scout free for the next person.

Better charities, better world. There is no paywall here and nothing to unlock: what you pay covers the next person's lookup.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.