El-Iman FY2024 filing

Claim this org

(tell your story, add context, and more) Claim it free, then get the verified mark for $100 a year.

How does your 990 look to donors? Take the 10-Question Audit

El Iman Inc is US based organization with a mission to provide quality education to the youth in our community

Form 990 Part I, line 1, FY2024. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 76-0481264) · Dispute this line
501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
96¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Programs: Part IX

Before you give

FY2024 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
The IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2025
latest Form 990
The latest return is for FY2025, 1 tax year back.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
2 of 5
filings with a surplus
Average surplus $17K a year · 6% of revenue · last 5 filings
A surplus in 2 of the last 5 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 5 filings
Spent on programs
96%
of spending
96% of spending went to programs.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
14.4 mo
of spending, in cash
14.4 months of spending in cash.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
2
named funders · $52K
2 funders name it on their filings.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$275
0.08% of total assets
Liabilities are 0.08% of assets.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
0
of 5 voting members
None of 5 voting members are independent.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Revenue
$259K
-34% vs prior year
Spent
$284K
To programs
96%
Net assets
$340K
By yearFY2021–FY2025
Revenue
$259K
FY2024▼ -34%
Tap a bar for its year
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2021$216K
FY2022$339K
FY2023$393K
FY2024$259K
FY2025$165K
Expenses
$284K
FY2024▲ +18%
Tap a bar for its year
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2021$239K
FY2022$254K
FY2023$239K
FY2024$284K
FY2025$272K
Net assets
$340K
FY2024▼ -7%
Tap a bar for its year
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2021$126K
FY2022$211K
FY2023$364K
FY2024$340K
FY2025$232K

From the FY2024 Form 990 (year ending June 2024) · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2024 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Latest filing on record: FY2025. IRS ruling in Apr 1996.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

96 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 96% · $272K Management & general 4% · $11K

Form 990 Part IX, line 25, columns B–D. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

4 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See El-Iman executive salaries →

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2Yes
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Provides quality education to community youth.

Questions for El-Iman

Tap to ask. El-Iman sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. El-Iman answers here, for everyone.

1 program · $319K · in their own filed words · FY2023
01

A)- Actual expenses in the amount of $283,528 + $35,800.00 (In-Kindgra B)- Grants: The $35,800.00 Students Grants (In-*Kind-Students receive C)- 1 - Revenues $127,614 from gra 2 - Revenues $131,505 from Tuition

Form 990 Part III, line 4, FY2023. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 76-0481264) · Dispute this line
$319Kprogram expense

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$52K

By the numbers

The FY2024 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$259K
Ln 12
Fees for servicesLn 2g$132K
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$128K
Money outPt IX
$284K
Ln 25
Programscol B$272K
Managementcol C$11K
Owns and owesPt X
$340K
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$340K
Total assetsLn 16$340K
LiabilitiesLn 26$275
PeoplePt VI, VII
4
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a5
IndependentVI 1b0
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$128K
Fees for servicesLn 2g$132K
Total revenueLn 12$259K
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$340K
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$340K
Total assetsLn 16$340K
LiabilitiesLn 26$275
Net assetsLn 32$340K
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 517
VolunteersI 60
Fiscal year endsHeaderJune
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aNo
Whistleblower policyVI 13No
Records policyVI 14No
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY24End FY24
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$352K$340K
Total assetsLn 16$364K$340K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0$275
Net assetsLn 32$364K$340K
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Other salaries and wagesLn 7$148K$148K
Payroll taxesLn 10$11K$11K
Management feesLn 11a$11K$11K
Advertising and promotionLn 12$1K$1K
Office expensesLn 13$296$296
OccupancyLn 16$43K$43K
Depreciation, depletion and amortizationLn 22$12K$12K
InsuranceLn 23$710$710
Other expenses (24a–d)Ln 24$17K$17K
All other expensesLn 24e$39K$39K
Total functional expensesLn 25$284K$272K$11K$0

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2025 LatestFiled with the IRS Sep 13, 2025 $165K$272K−$107K$232K 990 PDF
FY2024 ViewingFiled with the IRS Sep 16, 2024 $259K$284K−$24K$340K 990 PDF
FY2023Filed with the IRS Aug 16, 2023 $393K$239K$153K$364K 990 PDF
FY2022Filed with the IRS Aug 31, 2022 $339K$254K$85K$211K 990 PDF
FY2021Filed with the IRS Sep 5, 2021 $216K$239K−$23K$126K 990 PDF

Schedules filed Part IV

A · Public support I · Grants O · Explanations
See the full FY2024 990
Part I · Summary $259,119 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grantsPrior year $249,306$127,614
I-9 Program service revenuePrior year $143,496$131,505
I-10 Investment income$0
I-11 Other revenue$0
I-12 Total revenuePrior year $392,802$259,119
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paid$0
I-14 Benefits paid to members$0
I-15 Salaries and benefitsPrior year $144,698$158,921
I-16a Professional fundraising fees$0
I-17 Other expensesPrior year $94,742$124,607
I-18 Total expensesPrior year $239,440$283,528
I-19 Revenue less expensesPrior year $153,362−$24,409
Part VI · Governance 0 of 5 board members independent, 5 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body5
VI-1b Independent voting members0
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsYes
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyNo
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyNo
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyNo
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $259,119 across 5 lines filed
VIII-1a Federated campaigns$127,614
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$127,614
VIII-2a-f Program service revenue, itemized rows (sum of 2a–2f as filed)Excluded from tax $131,505$131,505
VIII-8 Net income from fundraising events$0
VIII-12 Total revenueExcluded from tax $131,505$259,119
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $283,528 across 10 lines filed
IX-7 Other salaries and wagesPrograms $147,628$147,628
IX-10 Payroll taxesPrograms $11,293$11,293
IX-11a Management feesManagement $11,240$11,240
IX-12 Advertising and promotionPrograms $1,417$1,417
IX-13 Office expensesPrograms $296$296
IX-16 OccupancyPrograms $42,504$42,504
IX-22 Depreciation, depletion and amortizationPrograms $12,394$12,394
IX-23 InsurancePrograms $710$710
IX-24 Other expenses (24a–d)Programs $17,218$17,218
IX-24e All other expensesPrograms $38,828$38,828
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $272,288 · Management $11,240 · Fundraising $0$283,528
Part X · Balance sheet $339,950 assets, 8 lines filed
Net asset lines not itemized here account for −$339,675. See the IRS return.
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearingStart of year $351,689$339,950
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $364,083$339,950
X-25 Other liabilities$275
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $0$275
X-27 Net assets without donor restrictionsStart of year $364,083$339,675
X-31 Retained earnings or endowmentStart of year $364,083$339,675
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $364,083$339,675
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $364,083$339,950
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $339,675 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$259,119
XI-2 Total expenses$283,528
XI-3 Revenue less expenses−$24,409
XI-4 Net assets at start of year$364,083
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$339,675

Form 990 e-file FY2024 from the IRS (about our sources) · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

The names, titles, and financial information shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records. More

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown. A filing can only be corrected by the organization filing an amended return with the IRS; the corrected information appears here at our next update.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing, and less than the filing contains. Our pages do not display home addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, contact the filing organization or the IRS directly.

All figures come from public IRS Form 990 filings. Comparisons are computed from the filing against similar orgs. They are not a rating.

Featured nonprofit jobs

All nonprofit jobs → · Hiring? Post a job →