Pride Charities INC FY2022 filing

Claim this org

(tell your story, add context, and more) Claim it free, then get the verified mark for $100 a year.

How does your 990 look to donors? Take the 10-Question Audit

Pride Charities, Inc. provides community outreach to the Houston Community. Our programs include food bag distribution, used clothing distribution and financial assistance to individuals and families in need.

Form 990 Part I, line 1, FY2022. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 76-0353544) · Dispute this line
501(c)(3) charity; gifts are tax-deductible.
87¢ of each $1 spent went to programs.
Mission: Form 990 Part I, line 1 · Status: IRS Pub. 78 · Programs: Part IX

Before you give

FY2022 · Form 990Independent: from IRS data, not the org
Download 990
IRS status
501(c)(3)
not on the IRS revocation list
Listed by the IRS and not on the revocation list.
IRS BMF · Auto-Revocation List
Tax-deductible gifts
Yes
Donations are tax-deductible
The IRS lists gifts to it as deductible.
IRS Pub. 78 · IRS BMF
Latest return
FY2024
latest Form 990
The latest return is for FY2024, 2 tax years back.
IRS e-file · Filing history
Surplus or deficit
1 of 4
filings with a surplus
Average deficit $53K a year · 173% of revenue · last 4 filings
A surplus in 1 of the last 4 filings.
Pt I · Ln 19 · 4 filings
Spent on programs
87%
of spending
87% of spending went to programs.
Pt IX · Ln 25 · col B
4.7 mo
of spending, in cash
4.7 months of spending in cash.
Pt X · Ln 1–2 · Pt I · Ln 18
Named funders
2
named funders · $614
2 funders name it on their filings.
Funders’ Sch. I, 990-PF
Liabilities
$0
0% of total assets
Liabilities are 0% of assets.
Pt X · Ln 26
Independent board members
6
of 6 voting members
6 of 6 voting members are independent.
Pt VI · Ln 1a–1b
Revenue
$18K
-81% vs prior year
Spent
$117K
To programs
87%
Net assets
$52K
By yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$18K
FY2022▼ -81%
Tap a bar for its year
Revenue by fiscal year
FY2020$94K
FY2022$18K
FY2023−$5K
FY2024$16K
Expenses
$117K
FY2022▲ +6%
Tap a bar for its year
Expenses by fiscal year
FY2020$110K
FY2022$117K
FY2023$92K
FY2024$16K
Net assets
$52K
FY2022▼ -68%
Tap a bar for its year
Net assets by fiscal year
FY2020$163K
FY2022$52K
FY2023$12K
FY2024$25K

From the FY2022 Form 990 · see the original

You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →

Is it real?

Yes. Never revoked by the IRS. Latest filing on record: FY2024. IRS ruling in May 1992.

IRS Pub. 78 · IRS Auto-Revocation List · IRS Business Master File

Where the money goes

87 cents of each dollar spent went to programs.

Program services 87% · $101K Management & general 13% · $15K Fundraising 1% · $955

Form 990 Part IX, line 25, columns B–D. Every line is in By the numbers.

Something off? Claim to add context

Who runs it and what they're paid

6 people listed on the 990.

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Pride Charities INC executive salaries →

Questions the 990 asks

The form asks each of these directly. These are the filed answers.

  • Family or business ties among officersPt VI · Ln 2No
  • Top official's pay set by an independent reviewPt VI · Ln 15aNo

Programs and updates

Distributes food, clothing, and financial aid to Houston families.

Questions for Pride Charities INC

Tap to ask. Pride Charities INC sees how many people are interested.

Your first name shows with your question. Pride Charities INC answers here, for everyone.

1 program · $101K · in their own filed words · FY2022
01

Food bag distribution, used clothing distribution and financial assistance to individuals and families in need. For calendar year 2022, Pride Charities, Inc. served 1,240 appointments which includes 209 families in the Houston community with bags of groceries, gently used clothing and financial assistance.

Form 990 Part III, line 4, FY2022. The organization’s own words, as filed with the IRS. Find it at the IRS (EIN 76-0353544) · Dispute this line
$101Kprogram expense

Funders

Who pays for it.

From grant filings on record. Receipts are incomplete: individual donors are never listed.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2023
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$614

By the numbers

The FY2022 990, line by line.

1The main four
Money inPt VIII
$18K
Ln 12
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$12K
Other incomeLn 4–11$5K
Money outPt IX
$117K
Ln 25
Programscol B$101K
Managementcol C$15K
Fundraisingcol D$955
Owns and owesPt X
$52K
net assets · Ln 32
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$46K
Total assetsLn 16$52K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
PeoplePt VI, VII
6
listed · VII A
PaidVII A0
Voting boardVI 1a6
IndependentVI 1b6
2In more detail
Revenue in detailPt VIII
Gifts and grantsLn 1h$12K
Government grantsLn 1e$0
Noncash giftsLn 1g$0
Fundraising eventsLn 1c$0
Other incomeLn 4–11$5K
Total revenueLn 12$18K
Assets in detailPt X, end of year
CashLn 1$46K
Cash and savings togetherLn 1–2$46K
Accounts receivableLn 4$734
Other assetsLn 15$5K
Total assetsLn 16$52K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0
Net assetsLn 32$52K
OperationsPt I, VI
EmployeesI 50
VolunteersI 615
Fiscal year endsHeaderDecember
Conflict-of-interest policyVI 12aNo
Whistleblower policyVI 13No
Records policyVI 14No
3Year over year
Balance sheet, start vs end of yearPt X · col A, B
LineStart FY22End FY22
Cash and savingsLn 1–2$106K$46K
Total assetsLn 16$110K$52K
LiabilitiesLn 26$0$0
Net assetsLn 32$110K$52K
4Every line
Statement of functional expensesPt IX · every line
LineTotalProgramsManagementFundraising
Grants to domestic organizationsLn 1$94K$94K
Accounting feesLn 11c$6K$6K
Office expensesLn 13$2K$722$955
OccupancyLn 16$6K$6K
All other expensesLn 24e$9K$9K
Total functional expensesLn 25$117K$101K$15K$955

Filing history

YearMoney inMoney outIn minus outNet assetsDownload
FY2024 LatestFiled with the IRS Oct 27, 2025 $16K$16K$463$25K 990 PDF
FY2023Filed with the IRS Jun 20, 2025 −$5K$92K−$96K$12K 990 PDF
FY2022 ViewingFiled with the IRS Nov 12, 2023 $18K$117K−$99K$52K 990 PDF
FY2021 Not on file
FY2020Filed with the IRS Nov 9, 2021 $94K$110K−$17K$163K 990 PDF

Schedules filed Part IV

A · Public support I · Grants O · Explanations
See the full FY2022 990
Part I · Summary $17,720 revenue, 12 lines filed
I-8 Contributions and grantsPrior year $19,828$12,306
I-9 Program service revenuePrior year $0$0
I-10 Investment incomePrior year $0$0
I-11 Other revenuePrior year $3,263$5,414
I-12 Total revenuePrior year $23,091$17,720
I-13 Grants and similar amounts paidPrior year $118,039$94,005
I-14 Benefits paid to membersPrior year $0$0
I-15 Salaries and benefitsPrior year $0$0
I-16a Professional fundraising feesPrior year $0$0
I-17 Other expensesPrior year $19,021$22,939
I-18 Total expensesPrior year $137,060$116,944
I-19 Revenue less expensesPrior year −$113,969−$99,224
Part VI · Governance 6 of 6 board members independent, 4 to look at
VI-1a Voting members of the governing body6
VI-1b Independent voting members6
VI-12a Written conflict of interest policyNo
VI-13 Written whistleblower policyNo
VI-14 Document retention and destruction policyNo
VI-15a Process for setting top official's payNo
VI-2 Family or business relationship among officers or directorsNo
Part VIII · Statement of revenue $17,720 across 9 lines filed
Lines not itemized here account for $5,414 of total revenue; see the IRS return.
VIII-1a Federated campaigns$0
VIII-1b Membership dues$0
VIII-1c Fundraising events$0
VIII-1d Related organizations$0
VIII-1e Government grants$0
VIII-1f All other contributions, gifts and grants$12,306
VIII-1g Noncash contributions (included above)$0
VIII-1h Total contributions, gifts and grants$12,306
VIII-12 Total revenueRelated to mission $0 · Unrelated business $0 · Excluded from tax $5,414$17,720
Part IX · Statement of functional expenses $116,944 across 5 lines filed
IX-1 Grants to domestic organizationsPrograms $94,005$94,005
IX-11c Accounting feesPrograms $6,500$6,500
IX-13 Office expensesPrograms $722 · Fundraising $955$1,677
IX-16 OccupancyManagement $6,000$6,000
IX-24e All other expensesManagement $8,762$8,762
IX-25 Total functional expensesPrograms $101,227 · Management $14,762 · Fundraising $955$116,944
Part X · Balance sheet $52,414 assets, 17 lines filed
X-1 Cash, non-interest-bearingStart of year $105,780$46,265
X-4 Accounts receivableStart of year $1,286$734
X-15 Other assetsStart of year $3,263$5,415
X-16 Total assetsStart of year $110,329$52,414
X-17 Accounts payable and accrued expensesStart of year $0$0
X-18 Grants payableStart of year $0$0
X-19 Deferred revenueStart of year $0$0
X-20 Tax-exempt bond liabilitiesStart of year $0$0
X-21 Escrow or custodial accountsStart of year $0$0
X-22 Loans from officers and insidersStart of year $0$0
X-23 Secured mortgages and notes payableStart of year $0$0
X-24 Unsecured notes and loans payableStart of year $0$0
X-26 Total liabilitiesStart of year $0$0
X-27 Net assets without donor restrictionsStart of year $102,365$107,473
X-28 Net assets with donor restrictionsStart of year $7,964−$55,059
X-32 Total net assets or fund balancesStart of year $110,329$52,414
X-33 Total liabilities and net assetsStart of year $110,329$52,414
Part XI · Reconciliation of net assets $52,414 net assets at year end
XI-1 Total revenue$17,720
XI-2 Total expenses$116,944
XI-3 Revenue less expenses−$99,224
XI-4 Net assets at start of year$110,329
XI-5 Net unrealized gains (losses) on investments$0
XI-6 Donated services and use of facilities$0
XI-7 Investment expenses$0
XI-8 Prior period adjustments$0
XI-9 Other changes in net assets$41,309
XI-10 Net assets at end of year$52,414

Form 990 e-file FY2022 from the IRS (about our sources) · Classification, formation year and address from the IRS Business Master File

Similar organizations you could support · Compare with another nonprofit

The names, titles, and financial information shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records. More

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown. A filing can only be corrected by the organization filing an amended return with the IRS; the corrected information appears here at our next update.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing, and less than the filing contains. Our pages do not display home addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, contact the filing organization or the IRS directly.

All figures come from public IRS Form 990 filings. Comparisons are computed from the filing against similar orgs. They are not a rating.