Trinity Endowment Fund INC FY2022 filing

EIN 76-0273497 Private foundation / grantmaker Houston, TX
Is this your organization?
Claim it free, then get the verified mark.
Claim
Revenue & expenses by yearFY2020–FY2024
Revenue
$12K
FY2022▼ -13%
Expenses
$3K
FY2022▼ -80%

Form 990 for the fiscal year ending December 2022 (IRS tax year 2022).


Funds Christian ministries and educational programs. For fiscal year 2022 it reported $12K in revenue, $3K in expenses, and $502K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Private foundation / grantmaker · Nonprofit
Location
Houston, TX
Filings
5 on file (2020–2022)
Revenue
$12KFY2022
Expenses
$3K
Net assets
$502K
People
5
You’re viewing the FY2022 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2024) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Trinity Endowment Fund INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
Funds Christian ministries and educational programs.
Leadership
Charles Volek · Director
Money in and out
$12K revenue, $3K expenses
Bottom line
+73% surplus margin

What Funders Ask

From IRS filings

Tax-deductible?

good Yes

Per the IRS master file. Details →

Can I give now?

good Yes

Not on the IRS revocation list. Details →

Filing up to date?

good Filed FY2024 (typical filing lag)

Details →

Spent on programs?

good 90% to programs

Form 990 Part IX, latest filing. Details →

Size and trend

<$100K

↓ -13% vs prior year Details →

Not in filings yet: foundation funders

Grants paid & assets · FY2022
Total revenue
$12K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$3K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$502K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $9K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $0.90
Surplus margin
+73%
revenue over expenses, this year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2022 · Form 990-PF
Total assets
$502K
FY2022▼ -5%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2022
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$9K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$502K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B90%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 35
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 45

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal name (IRS)Hdr · item CTrinity Endowment Fund INC
EINHdr · item D76-0273497
Principal addressHdr · item CHouston, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFNonprofit
Ruling yearIRS BMFJun 1989

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1a5
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1b5
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12aNo
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13No
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14No
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15aNo
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2No

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary
$0Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Ex-Officio
$0Pt VII · Sec A
See Trinity Endowment Fund INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $3K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Grants were awarded to various religious and charitable organizations to further Christian ministries and education

$3Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Investment income$10K · 78%
Contributions & grants$3K · 22%
Investment income78%$10K
Contributions & grants22%$3K
Total revenueLn 12$12K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $0.90
Program services90%$3K
Total functional expensesLn 25$3K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$284K
Total assetsLn 16$502K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$502K
Months of cash on handcomputed1028.1

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2022 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $502K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $12K
—
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $12K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $12K · Prior year $14K
Prior-year revenue below floor — showing dollar change
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $502K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $12K · Expenses $3K
+73%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $502K
—
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $502K · Total assets $502K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Charles Volek · Reported title Director · Highest reported compensation $0 · Total expenses $3K
0%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 90%——
Overhead ratio 0%——
Fundraising cost ratio 0%——
Revenue growth -13%——
Investment management fee ratio 0%——
Legal fee ratio 0%——
Accounting fee ratio 0%——
Fundraising fee ratio 0%——

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · this organization's grantmaking
Grants paid · 9 grants · $88K · 2021–2024
Trinity Lutheran ChurchFY2024$40,200
Orphan Grain Train INCNE · FY2024$10,000
Lutheran Education Association of HoustonFY2024$10,000
Dwelling 1 14FY2024$5,000
Lcms MissionsFY2024$5,000
Ysleta Lutheran Mission El PasoFY2024$4,300
Lcms Concordia Sem St LouisFY2024$4,000
Salvation Army HoustonFY2024$2,000
Trinity Lutheran ChurchTX · FY2021$8,000

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2024 (Latest)$13K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$13K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$12K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$14K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$10K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2022IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

Keep this kind of thing free
Keep public charity data easy to read.

Free to the public, because obviously. Like this? Pay it forward. Don't like this? Help us get better.

Card, Apple Pay or Google Pay through Stripe. One time.

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.