Sigma Phi Lambda INC EIN 75-2889487 Form 990 (PDF) Claim this org

Sigma Phi Lambda INC FY2023 filing

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Spreads the Gospel of Jesus Christ to share its message. For fiscal year 2023 it reported $159K in revenue, in expenses, and $123K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Education
Location
Corinth, TX
Website
www.sigmaphilambda.com
Filings
6 on file (2020–2023)
Revenue
$159KFY2023
Expenses
Net assets
$123K
People
7
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  75-2889487 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Corinth, TX
Form 990 (PDF)
You’re viewing the FY2023 filing — not the latest on file. See the latest (FY2025) →
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Sigma Phi Lambda INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Spreads the Gospel of Jesus Christ to share its message.
Leadership
Cara Morris · Co Executive · $30K
Money in and out
$159K revenue
Bottom line
8.6mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2023
Total revenue
$159K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$123K
Pt X · Ln 32
Operating runway
8.6mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate
Surplus margin
-9%
revenue over expenses, this year
Donor-funded
88%
of revenue is gifts & grants

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2023 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$159K
FY2023▲ +7%
Expenses
FY2023
Total assets
FY2023
Total liabilities
$1K
FY2023
Total revenue
$159K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$123K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CSigma Phi Lambda INC
EINHdr · item D75-2889487
Principal addressHdr · item CCorinth, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jwww.sigmaphilambda.com
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFEducation (B84)
Ruling yearIRS BMFJul 2004

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2022); the FY2023 filing did not itemize Part VII
Co Executive
$30,370Pt VII · Sec A
Co Executive
$12,675Pt VII · Sec A
Secretary/Di
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Treasurer/Di
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Alumni Relat
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Rd Liaison/D
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Chairperson/
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Cara Morris’s $33K as Co Executive is at the 25th percentile of top reported officer pay among 1613 $100K–1M education nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Cara Morris$32,620$29,969$30,370$25,330$24,708$18,403
Mandy Hitt$25,330$24,708$18,357
Christy Watson$25,296$22,999$12,675

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Sigma Phi Lambda INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

1 program service account for $132K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2020.
01

In 2020-2021, sigma phi lambda had over 1,500 members in its chapters across the southeastern united states carrying out its purpose of glorifying god and making his name great. Sigma phi lambda also hosted almost 190 leaders at its leadership training retreat in august 2020 (via zoom due to covid), where the leaders participated in…

$132Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue100%$159K
Total revenueLn 12$159K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1K
Total net assetsLn 32$123K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2023 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $124K · Operating expenses/yr $173K
8.6 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $140K · Total revenue $159K
88%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $24K · Total revenue $159K
15%
Investment reliance
Investment income $20 · Total revenue $159K
+0.01%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $24K · Total expenses $173K
14%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $159K · Prior year $149K
+7%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $123K · Beginning of year $138K
-11%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $159K · Expenses $173K
-9%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $1K · Total assets $124K
1%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $123K · Total assets $124K
99%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Cara Morris · Reported title CO EXECUTIVE · Highest reported compensation $30K · Total expenses $173K
18%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $94K · Total expenses $173K
54%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth 7%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Sigma Phi Lambda INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$168K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$225K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$159K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$149K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$194K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$192K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2023IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.