Hali Project INC EIN 75-2850872

Hali Project INC

Not yet claimed Claim this org →

Helps families with special needs children through groups, retreats, counseling, and peer support. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $184K in revenue, $179K in expenses, and $22K in net assets.Pt I

Type
Public charity (501(c)(3)) · Human Services
Location
Canyon, TX
Website
thehaliproject.org
Filings
6 on file (2020–2025)
Revenue
$184KFY2025
Expenses
$179K
Net assets
$22K
People
5
Filings
6
Updates
0
More identity details & actions ⌄
EIN  75-2850872 Public charity (501(c)(3)) Canyon, TX
Form 990 (PDF)
Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Hali Project INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
$100K–1M
What they do
Helps families with special needs children through groups, retreats, counseling, and peer support.
Leadership
Brad Thompson · CEO · $66K
Money in and out
$184K revenue, $179K expenses
Bottom line
1.5mo operating runway
Where the money goes · FY2025
Total revenue
$184K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$179K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$22K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): $6K
Where spending went · Part IX cols B–D
Program services $1.04
Operating runway
1.5mo
months of highly liquid reserves at operating expense rate▲ +36% vs prior filing year
Surplus margin
+3%
revenue over expenses, this year▲ +126% vs prior filing year
Revenue trend
-9%
avg. annual growth over 5 years▲ +34% vs prior filing year

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-EZ
Revenue
$184K
FY2025▲ +11%
Expenses
$179K
FY2025▼ -40%
Total assets
$22K
FY2025▼ -83%
Total liabilities
$0
FY2025
Total revenue
$184K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$179K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$22K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expensesPt I · Ln 19$6K
Total assetsPt X · Ln 16$22K
Program-expense ratioPt IX · col B104%
Voting members of governing bodyPt I · Ln 3pending
Independent voting membersPt I · Ln 4pending
Mission & Programs · Part III

Where the work happens

3 program services account for $266K of program spending, described in the organization's own filed words · FY2022.
01

Community voices provides support to parents of children with special needs through counseling, retreats and group meetings. Total families served is 500

$150Kprogram expense
02

Federal and state grants that allow parents to provide support to other parents in the doctor office or clinic settings. Training and support is provided tot he parent partners so they can be available to the parents in the pediatrics office. All these services are provided to families who have children with special needs.

$86Kprogram expense
03

Small group meetings weekly that help adults with special needs have a better quality of life through teaching and social nights. The group interacts weekly with social nights monthly. Total individuals served weekly is 100.

$30Kprogram expense

Run this program? Claim this org to tell your story

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CHali Project INC
EINHdr · item D75-2850872
Principal addressHdr · item CCanyon, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jthehaliproject.org
Year of formationHdr · item Lpending
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFHuman Services (P460)
Ruling yearIRS BMFFeb 2000

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation
$65,836Pt VII · Sec A
$17,400Pt VII · Sec A
Project Mgr
$6,000Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Director
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Brad Thompson’s $66K as CEO is at the 56th percentile of top reported officer pay among 2165 $100K–1M human services nonprofits. Peer set: organizations in the same NTEE major field of work and revenue-size band, compared on each org’s own highest-paid officer/key-employee, from Form 990 Part VII / 990-PF Part VIII. Descriptive placement, not a verdict on whether the pay is appropriate.

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 3 named individuals · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020
Brad Thompson$65,836$30,000$30,000$41,400$46,200$52,850
Karen Thompson$17,400$17,400$17,400$24,400$25,800$28,250
Justin Thompson$6,000$6,000$6,000$6,600$6,600$6,600

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Hali Project INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Contributions & grants100%$184K
Total revenueLn 12$184K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Program services $1.04
Program services104%$185K
Total functional expensesLn 25$179K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1
Total assetsLn 16$22K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$0
Total net assetsLn 32$22K

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Operating runway
Highly liquid reserves $22K · Operating expenses/yr $179K
1.5 months
Where the money goes
Program services
not reported
Management & General
not reported
Fundraising
not reported
Cost to raise $1
not reported
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants $184K · Total revenue $184K
100%
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
Program service revenue $0 · Total revenue $184K
0%
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $184K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
Program service revenue $0 · Total expenses $179K
0%
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $184K · Prior year $165K
+11%
Revenue CAGR
FY2020 $291K · FY2025 $184K
-9%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $22K · Beginning of year $16K
+34%
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $184K · Expenses $179K
+3%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities $0 · Total assets $22K
0%
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $22K · Total assets $22K
100%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Brad Thompson · Reported title CEO · Highest reported compensation $66K · Total expenses $179K
37%
Personnel share
Salaries & benefits $90K · Total expenses $179K
51%
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Program ratio 104%
Revenue growth 11%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Grants

Schedule I · funders on record
Grants received · FY2024
Total grants receivedfrom 2 funders$106K

Similar Organizations

Closest in mission — by what they do
See all organizations like Hali Project INC →

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$184K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$165K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$127K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022$394K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2021$239K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$291K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.