Life Dynamics INC EIN 75-2436409

Life Dynamics INC

EIN  75-2436409 Private foundation / grantmaker Denton, TX
Form 990 (PDF) Compare with another nonprofit →
Is this your organization?
Claim this profile to manage it and share your story.
Claim
Provided by the organization

This section is blank until Life Dynamics INC claims this page.

Know this organization? Claim it to add your story

Size
<$100K
What they do
A private foundation based in Denton, TX. It reported about $77K in revenue for 2024.
Leadership
Tulane Crutcher · Secretarytreasurer · $62K
Money in and out
$77K revenue, $218K expenses
Bottom line

A private foundation based in Denton, TX. It reported about $77K in revenue for 2024. For fiscal year 2025 it reported $77K in revenue, $218K in expenses, and $46K in net assets.Pt I

Grants paid & assets · FY2025
Total revenue
$77K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$218K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$46K
Pt X · Ln 32
Revenue less expenses (Pt I · Ln 19): −$141K
Total assets
47K
deployed as grants and operations
Grants made
1grants
total in period

Who They Fund

Part XV · grants paid · 1 grant · $58K · 2023–2023
Life Education and Resource NetworkFY2023$57,664

Grantmaking Profile

Patterns in foundation giving
Average grantPart XV$58K
Median grantPart XV$58K
Largest grantPart XV$58K

Summary of the Filing

Part I · fiscal year 2025 · Form 990-PF
Revenue
$77K
FY2025▼ -46%
Expenses
$218K
FY2025▼ -40%
Total assets
$47K
FY2025▼ -74%
Total liabilities
$1K
FY2025
Total revenue
$77K
Pt VIII · Ln 12
Total expenses
$218K
Pt IX · Ln 25
Net assets
$46K
Pt X · Ln 32
Total assetsPt II$47K

Identity & Classification

Form 990 Header · IRS Business Master File
Legal nameHdr · item CLife Dynamics INC
EINHdr · item D75-2436409
Principal addressHdr · item CDenton, TX
WebsiteHdr · item Jnone reported
State of legal domicileHdr · item MTX
Exempt statusHdr · item I501(c)(3) · active
NTEE classificationIRS BMFCivil Rights & Advocacy (R61Z)
Ruling yearIRS BMFMar 1998

Governance & Policies

Part VI
Voting members of the governing bodyPt VI · Ln 1apending
Independent voting membersPt VI · Ln 1bpending
Conflict-of-interest policyPt VI · Ln 12a
Whistleblower policyPt VI · Ln 13
Document retention policyPt VI · Ln 14
CEO/top-official compensation independently reviewedPt VI · Ln 15a
Family or business relationships among officers/directorsPt VI · Ln 2

Officers, Directors & Key Employees

Part VII, Section A · reportable compensation · most recent filed roster (FY2024); the FY2025 filing did not itemize Part VII
Secretarytreasurer
$62,491Pt VII · Sec A
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Vice President
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A
Board Member
$0Pt VII · Sec A

Compensation history total reportable pay by year · 1 named individual · Part VII

NameFY2025FY2024
Tulane Crutcher$62,491$31,420

Total reportable compensation (Form 990 Part VII column D / Schedule J column E) by filing year, matched by name within this organization. The Schedule J base / bonus / deferred breakdown is not parsed into this dataset.

See Life Dynamics INC executive salaries →

Are you one of these people? Claim this org to confirm your role

Statement of Revenue

Part VIII
Other revenue$55K · 71%
Investment income$14K · 18%
Contributions & grants$9K · 12%
Other revenue71%$55K
Investment income18%$14K
Contributions & grants12%$9K
Total revenueLn 12$77K

Statement of Functional Expenses

Part IX · allocated across program, management, and fundraising
Allocation · columns B–D
Operating & administrative $1.00
Operating & administrative100%$218K
Total functional expensesLn 25$218K

Balance Sheet

Part X · end of year
CashLn 1$47K
Total assetsLn 16$47K
Total liabilitiesLn 26$1K
Total net assetsLn 32$46K
Months of cash on handcomputed2.6

Financial Metrics

Form 990 · FY2025 · each ratio shown with the dollars behind it
Liquidity & Payout
Payout rate
Grants paid $0 · Total assets $47K
0%
Where the money comes from
Contribution dependence
Contributions & grants — · Total revenue $77K
Government reliance
not reported
Earned-income share
not reported
Investment reliance
Investment income $0 · Total revenue $77K
0%
Program self-sufficiency
not reported
Growth & trend
Revenue growth (YoY)
This year $77K · Prior year $143K
-46%
Revenue CAGR
FY2019 $303K · FY2024 $77K
-24%
Net-asset trend (YoY)
End of year $46K · Beginning of year —
Beginning net assets not meaningfully positive — showing dollar change
Balance sheet
Surplus Margin
Revenue $77K · Expenses $218K
-183%
Liabilities-to-Assets
Total liabilities — · Total assets $47K
Net-asset ratio
Net assets $46K · Total assets $47K
97%
People & payroll
Highest Reported Total Compensation
Individual Tulane Crutcher · Reported title SECRETARYTREASURER · Highest reported compensation $62K · Total expenses $218K
29%
Personnel share
not reported
Peer comparison

Same NTEE category, revenue band, and state where available. Descriptive — not a grade.

MetricThis orgPeer medianPercentile
Revenue growth -46%

Straight from the Form 990 — descriptive, not an evaluation. A ratio is hidden when its base is zero or too small to be meaningful; the dollars are always shown.

Compare

Search another nonprofit to view revenue, expenses, assets, key metrics, and leaders side by side

Filings & Schedule Manifest

Part IV
III · Programs I · Grants R · Related orgs G · Fundraising L · Interested persons A · Public support F · Foreign M · Noncash
FY2025 (Latest)$77K revenue · viewing · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2024$143K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2023$176K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2022not on file
FY2021$347K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF
FY2020$303K revenue · ⤓ 990 PDF

Want to add your own materials alongside these filings? Claim this org

Sources

Every figure above is drawn from these filings
Form 990 e-file (XML) · FY2025IRS
Classification, formation year, addressIRS Business Master File
Names, privacy, and removal requests More

The names, titles, and compensation shown on this page are reproduced from IRS Form 990 filings, which are public records.

Philanthropy.org does not alter the content of those filings. All information appears exactly as reported by the filing organization for the tax year shown.

We publish only information contained in the public IRS filing — and less than the filing contains. Our profile pages do not display street addresses, telephone numbers, personal email addresses, or other personal contact information, even where the filing includes them.

Many people share the same name. A name shown on this page reflects only what one organization reported in one IRS filing for one tax year. It should not be interpreted as identifying any other individual with the same or a similar name.

If you are no longer affiliated with the organization, your name will generally stop appearing in future IRS filings once the organization no longer reports you. Pages for tax years in which you were reported remain published because those filings remain part of the public record.

Philanthropy.org does not alter or remove IRS filing records. Removing a page from this website would not remove the underlying IRS filing, which remains publicly available from the IRS and other publishers of the same information.

If you believe the IRS filing itself is inaccurate, corrections must be made by the filing organization or the IRS directly.

If you ARE the filing organization, claim this org and add context

Made it to the end? Claim this organization

All figures are derived from public IRS Form 990 filings and are presented without evaluation of any organization. philanthropy.org does not rate, score, or rank organizations, including the peer-cohort and compensation comparisons above.